Pinpoint Test I: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
CAUTION:
Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
- I1 MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster PID.
- Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly.
- Does the PID agree with the switch position?
- Yes : GO to I6.
- No : GO to I2.
- I2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
- Yes : GO to I3.
- No : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to I4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and the traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to I5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2039-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- spread or bent pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.