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Pinpoint Test I: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
  1. I1 MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster PID.
    • Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly.
    • Does the PID agree with the switch position? 
    • Yes  : GO to  I6.
    • No  : GO to I2.
  2. I2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
      Fig 1: Checking Traction Control Switch Input
      G03983470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    • Yes  : GO to I3.
    • No  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039.
    • Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C2039-7, Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) And Ground
      G03983471Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to I4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and the traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) For An Open
      G03983472Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to I5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. I5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2039-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 1205 (BK) For An Open
      G03983473Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • spread or bent pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.