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5R55S DTCS

5R55S DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE LIST

**May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system.
*Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms.
Five Digit DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action
P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 MAF MAF concerns MAF system inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. High/low EPC pressure, incorrect shift schedule. Incorrect torque converter clutch engagement scheduling. Symptoms similar to a TP failure. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0112 IAT IAT indicates 125°C (254°F) (grounded) Voltage drop across IAT exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F). Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0113 IAT IAT indicates -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit) Voltage drop across IAT exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0114 IAT IAT out of on-board diagnostic range IAT temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P1116 ECT ECT out of on-board diagnostic range ECT temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0117 ECT ECT indicates 125°C (254°F) Voltage drop across ECT exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F) (grounded). Torque converter clutch will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0118 ECT ECT indicates -40°C (-40°F) Voltage drop across ECT exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit). Torque converter clutch will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1125, P1124 TP TP concern PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, torque converter clutch does not engage. Torque converter clutch cycling. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0121-P0124, P0221-P0224, P2100-P2107, P2110-P2112, P2121-P2124, P2126-P2129, P2121-P2135, P2138-P2140 APP APP concern PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, torque converter clutch does not engage. Torque converter clutch cycling. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0300-P0308, P0320, P0340, P1351-P1364 El El concerns El system is inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. Harsh engagements and shifts, late WOT shifts, no torque converter clutch engagement. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0503, P0500, U1039 ABS Insufficient VSS input from ABS through SCP link. PCM detected a loss of vehicle speed signal through SCP link from ABS. No transmission symptom. IP speedometer may be affected. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0705 Digital TR sensor Digital TR circuit failure Digital TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in TR4, TR3A, TR2 and/or TR1 circuits. This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. Harsh engagements, or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to (D) or invalid position. May turn MIL ON. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0708 Digital TR sensor Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A open Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A reading 2.6v - 5.0v (open circuit). This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. Harsh engagements, or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to (D) or invalid position. May turn MIL ON. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P1702 Digital TR sensor Digital TR signal intermittent, code P0705, P0708 are set. See P0705, P0708 conditions. See P0705, P0708 symptoms. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P1704 Digital TR sensor Digital TR not in P or N positions during KOEO/KOER. Digital TR sensor or shift cable incorrectly adjusted or digital TR circuit failure. DTC is set. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P1705 Digital TR sensor Digital TR not in PARK or NEUTRAL during KOEO/KOER. KOEO/KOER not run in PARK or NEUTRAL, or digital TR circuit failure. DTC is set. RERUN KOEO/KOER in PARK or NEUTRAL or GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0712 TFT 157°C (315°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit grounded Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature of 157°C (315°F). DTC set. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0713 TFT -40°C (-40°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit open Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). DTC set. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P1711 TFT TFT out of on-board diagnostic range Transmission not at operating temperature during on-board diagnostic. DTC set - vehicle cold or overheated. Warm or cool vehicle to normal operating temperature. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0711 TFT No change in TFT PCM has detected no TFT change during operation. DTC is set. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P1783 TFT Transmission overtemp condition indicated Transmission fluid temperature exceeded 127°C (270°F). Increase in control pressure. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0715 TSS Insufficient input from turbine shaft speed sensor PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0717 TSS Turbine shaft speed sensor signal intermittent PCM has detected an intermittent TSS signal. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0718 TSS Turbine shaft speed sensor signal noisy PCM has detected a noisy TSS signal. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0720 OSS Insufficient input from OSS sensor PCM detected a loss of OSS signal during operation. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0721 OSS Output shaft speed sensor signal noisy PCM has detected an erratic OSS signal. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0722 OSS Insufficient input from OSS sensor PCM detected a loss of OSS signal during operation. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0731 SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts 1st gear ratio error No 1st gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. May flash TCIL. REFER to the SOLENOID ON/OFF CHARTS . GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0732 SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts 2nd gear ratio error No 2nd gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. May flash TCIL. REFER to the SOLENOID ON/OFF CHARTS . GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0733 SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts 3rd gear ratio error No 3rd gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. May flash TCIL. REFER to the SOLENOID ON/OFF CHARTS . GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0734 SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts 4th gear ratio error No 4th gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. May flash TCIL. REFER to the SOLENOID ON/OFF CHARTS . GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0735 SSA, SSB, SSC, SSD or internal parts 5th gear ratio error No 5th gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. May flash TCIL. REFER to the SOLENOID ON/OFF CHART . GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P1744 TCC TCC solenoid circuit error or stuck OFF The PCM picked up an excessive amount of TCC slippage during normal vehicle operation. TCC slippage/erratic or no torque converter clutch operation. Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements. Engine RPM may be higher than expected. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0743 TCC TCC solenoid circuit failure during on-board diagnostic TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostics. Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine RPM higher than expected. Short to ground: vehicle stall when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, of engine RPM lower than expected. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P1740 TCC TCC solenoid inoperative TCC not commanded. Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF: Harsh shifts or engagements, engine RPM higher than expected. Stuck ON: Vehicle stall when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine RPM lower than expected. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A and GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0740 TCC TCC solenoid circuit failure during on-board diagnostic TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostics. May flash TCIL. Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine RPM higher than expected. Short to ground: Vehicle stall when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine RPM lower than expected. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0962 PCA PCA solenoid circuit failure, short to ground Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short circuit - causes minimum PCA pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Slips in gear and third gear incorrect. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0745 PCA PCA solenoid or circuit fault PCA functional fault - low pressure. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0748 PCA PCA solenoid inoperative Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. Possible slip in gear and/or third gear ratio. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0960 PCA PCA solenoid circuit open Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. Open circuit - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0963 PCA PCA solenoid short to battery power, short to ground Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to power - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Short to ground - no 3rd. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0966 PCB PCB solenoid circuit failure, short to ground Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short circuit to ground - no 2nd and 5th gear. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0775 PCB PCB solenoid or circuit fault PCB functional fault - low pressure. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. Will turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0778 PCB PCB solenoid inoperative Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. No 2nd and 5th gear. Will turn on TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0967 PCB PCB solenoid intermittent short to battery voltage, short to ground Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Short to ground - no 2nd and 5th gear. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0964 PCB PCB solenoid circuit open Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. Open circuit - causes maximum PCB pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0795 PCC PCC solenoid or circuit fault PCC functional fault - low pressure. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. Will turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0798 PCC PCC solenoid inoperative Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. Incorrect gear ratio in 4th and 5th gear. Will turn on TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0968 PCC PCC solenoid circuit open Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. Open circuit - causes maximum PCC pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0970 PCC PCC solenoid circuit failure, short to ground Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. No 4th and 5th gear. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0971 PCC PCC solenoid intermittent short to power, short to ground Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Short to ground - no 4th or 5th gears. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0750 SSA SSA solenoid circuit failure SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0753 SSA SSA solenoid circuit failure SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. May turn on TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P1714 SSA SSA inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. May turn on MIL. Stuck ON. No 4th or 5th gear. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
P0755 SSB SSB solenoid circuit failure SSB circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0758 SSB SSB solenoid circuit failure SSB circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. May turn on MIL. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P1715 SSB SSB inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF. 3rd gear ratio incorrect. No 3rd gear. Stuck ON, 1st gear ratio incorrect or no 1st gear. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
P0760 SSC SSC solenoid circuit failure SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0763 SSC SSC solenoid circuit failure SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. May turn on TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P1716 SSC SSC inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
P0765 SSD SSD solenoid circuit failure SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground. Short to ground. No engine braking. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0768 SSD SSD solenoid circuit failure SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted or to ground. Short to ground. No engine braking in manual gears. May turn on TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P1717 SSD SSD inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck ON: No engine braking. May turn on MIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
P0791 Intermediate shaft speed sensor Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal failure. PCM has detected a loss of the Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. Harsh shifts. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0794 Intermediate shaft speed sensor Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal intermittent PCM has detected an intermittent Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. Harsh shifts. May flash TCIL. GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P1124 TP TP voltage high/low for on-board diagnostic. TP was not in the correct position for on-board diagnostic. Rerun at appropriate throttle position per application. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P1460 A/C A/C clutch cycling pressure switch error A/C or defrost ON condition may result from A/C clutch being ON during on-board diagnostic. DTC set during on-board diagnostic - rerun with A/C OFF. Failed ON - EPC pressure slightly low with A/C OFF. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P1636 SSx SSx ISIG communication error PCM has detected an error with the ISIG chip. May turn on MIL. INSTALL a new PCM.
P1700 TRANS Transmission indeterminate failure Internal component failure. Direct one-way clutch failure. FMEM becomes active - engine RPM limited to 4,000 RPM. Failed a neutral condition in 1st, 3rd or 4th gear in automatic mode. Only 2nd and 5th gear available. Other DTCs that may set P1700: P0745, P1747, P1760, P1714, P1715, P0750, P0755. If other solenoid DTCs are present, diagnose and repair them first. CLEAR DTCs and drive vehicle. If P1700 returns, disassemble transmission and inspect the direct one-way clutch. Repair as required. CLEAR DTC. Drive vehicle and verify repair.
P1703 BPP Brake not actuated during on-board diagnostic KOER Brake not cycled during KOER. Failed ON or not connected - torque converter clutch will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - torque converter clutch will not disengage when brake is applied. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P1703 BPP BPP switch circuit failed Brake ON circuit failure during KOEO. Failed ON or not connected - torque converter clutch will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - torque converter clutch will not disengage when brake is applied. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P1572 BPP BPP switch circuit failed. Brake ON circuit failure during normal operation. Failed ON or not connected - torque converter clutch will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - torque converter clutch will not disengage when brake is applied. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
P0815 SST +/- SST +/- Circuit input signal failed PCM has detected an incorrect voltage SST input. May not be able to shift in SST manual mode. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS .
P1501 VSS input VSS input high during self test PCM had detected a VSS input signal during KOER - Self Test. Cannot run KOER. Stop Vehicle. Rerun KOER - Self Test. If KOER cannot be carried out, See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .