Vehicle Dynamic System
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
| DTCs | Description | Perform Test |
|---|---|---|
| B1342 | ABS Module Internal Failure | INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| B1676 | Battery Voltage Out of Range | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| C1095/C1096 | Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
| C1145 | RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| C1148 | RF Wheel Speed Sensor Coherency Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1155 | LF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| C1158 | LF Wheel Speed Sensor Coherency Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1169 | Excessive Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Fluid Dump Time | REPAIR all other DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1184 | Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Time Out | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1185 | Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Power Relay Output Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| C1194, C1196, C1198, C1200, C1202, C1204, C1206, C1208, C1210, C1212, C1214 or C1216 | ABS Valve Coil Circuit Failure | INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C1220 | Lamp ABS Warning Output Circuit Short to Battery | REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article to continue diagnosis of the lamp. |
| C1222 | Wheel Speed Mismatch | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| C1225/C1226 | Lamp Brake Warning Output Circuit Failure | REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article to continue diagnosis of the lamp. |
| C1229 | Differential Wheel Speed Sensor Coherency Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1230 | Differential Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| C1233 | LF Wheel Speed Input Signal Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| C1234 | RF Wheel Speed Input Signal Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| C1237 | Differential Wheel Speed Input Signal Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
| DTC | Description | Source | Perform Test |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test and RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| B211B | Satellite ECU (Stability Control Sensor Cluster) is Faulted | ABS Module | CHECK the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector and wiring for water intrusion. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster . CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY-OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| B2900 | VIN Mismatch | ABS or PCM Module | Make sure correct ABS or PCM module is installed and programmed correctly. |
| C1095 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| C1096 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Open | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| C1115 | ABS Power Relay Output Short Circuit to Battery | ABS Module |
NOTE:
REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this one. CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1145 | Speed Wheel Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1155 | Speed Wheel Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1165 | Speed Wheel Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1175 | Speed Wheel Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1185 | ABS Power Relay Output Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this one. CLEAR all DTCs. RETRIEVE DTCs. If the DTC is retrieve again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1194 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test J . If only DTC C1194 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1198 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test J . If only DTC C1198 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1210 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test J . If only DTC C1210 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1214 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test J . If only DTC C1214 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1222 | Speed Wheel Mismatch | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| C1233 | Speed Wheel LF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| C1234 | Speed Wheel RF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| C1235 | Speed Wheel RR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| C1236 | Speed Wheel LR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| C1242 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test J . If only DTC C1242 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1246 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test J . If only DTC C1246 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1250 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test J . If only DTC C1250 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1254 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test J . If only DTC C1254 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1277 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test N . |
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test N . |
| C1279 | Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| C1281 | Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| C1288 | Brake Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test P . |
| C1329 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1330 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1331 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1332 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1333 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1334 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1335 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1336 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1404 | Traction Control Valve Rear Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
Circuit 494 (TN/LG) passes through the wire assembly jumper connected to ABS factory test connector C126. If a fault is present on circuit 494 (TN/LG), make sure to check for an open between pins 5 and 6 of the wire assembly jumper. CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again with other DTCs, CHECK C155-2, circuit 494 (TN/LG) and C155-45, circuit 530 (LG/YE) for a fault. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.If the DTC is retrieved alone, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1410 | Traction Control Valve LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
Circuit 494 (TN/LG) passes through the wire assembly jumper connected to ABS factory test connector C126. If a fault is present on circuit 494 (TN/LG), make sure to check for an open between pins 5 and 6 of the wire assembly jumper. CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again with other DTCs, CHECK C155-2, circuit 494 (TN/LG) and C155-45, circuit 530 (LG/YE) for a fault. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.If the DTC is retrieved alone, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1446 | Brake Switch Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test Q . |
| C1516 | Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| C1517 | Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| C1527 | Traction Control Rear Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1528 | Traction Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1530 | Dynamic Stability Control RF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1531 | Dynamic Stability Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1730 | Reference Voltage Out of Range (+5 V) | ABS Module | If any other DTCs are present, diagnose those DTCs first. CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1957 | Dynamic Stability Control Valve RF Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
Circuit 494 (TN/LG) passes through the wire assembly jumper connected to ABS factory test connector C126. If a fault is present on circuit 494 (TN/LG), make sure to check for an open between pins 5 and 6 of the wire assembly jumper. CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again with other DTCs, CHECK C155-2, circuit 494 (TN/LG) and C155-45, circuit 530 (LG/YE) for a fault. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.If the DTC is retrieved alone, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1958 | Stability Assist Control Valve LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
Circuit 494 (TN/LG) passes through the wire assembly jumper connected to ABS factory test connector C126. If a fault is present on circuit 494 (TN/LG), make sure to check for an open between pins 5 and 6 of the wire assembly jumper. CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again with other DTCs, CHECK C155-2, circuit 494 (TN/LG) and C155-45, circuit 530 (LG/YE) for a fault. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.If the DTC is retrieved alone, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1963 | Stability Control Inhibit Warning | ABS Module |
NOTE:
REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this DTC. This DTC is for information only. CLEAR all DTCs. INSPECT the stability control sensor cluster mounting surface for damage and foreign material. REPAIR or CLEAN as necessary. INSPECT the stability control sensor cluster for correct installation. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster
. |
| C1991 | Module Calibration Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this DTC. Go to Pinpoint Test R
. |
| C2769 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| C2770 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibilty Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| U0073 | Control Module Communication Bus Off | ABS Module | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the no communication concern. |
| U1900 | Can Communication Bus Fault - Receive Error | ABS Module | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the no communication concern. |
| U1901 | CAN Network # 2 Comm Bus Fault - Receive Error | ABS Module |
NOTE:
REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this DTC. Go to Pinpoint Test S
. |
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
| DTC | Description | Source | Perform Test |
|---|---|---|---|
| C110B | Traction control disable switch circuit open | Instrument Cluster | Go to Pinpoint Test T . |