Inspection and Verification
NOTE:
If a new ABS module is installed, it must be configured. Refer to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION
article. If equipped with RSC, the ABS module must also be calibrated. Follow the scan tool directions.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Verify the stoplamps operate correctly by applying and releasing the brake pedal with the ignition switch in the OFF position. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to Diagnosis and Testing in EXTERIOR LIGHTING article. If the stoplamps operate correctly, proceed to the next step.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
Mechanical Electrical - Base brake system
- Tire pressure
- Tire size or mismatched tires
- Hydraulic control unit (HCU)
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- Brake booster vacuum hose
- Suspension components
- Steering components
- Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
- 6 (60A)
- 9 (60A)
- 77 (10A)
- ABS module
- Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
- Brake booster solenoid
- Brake fluid level switch
- Stability control sensor cluster
- Stability/traction control switch
- Steering wheel rotation sensor
- Wheel speed sensor
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
- check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
- check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
- refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
- verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
- verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
- refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test.
- If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
- If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the ABS module.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the ABS Module DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart .
NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
NOTE:
The need to recalibrate the module is indicated by the active/fail lamp flashing. There are other service actions that can require recalibration when there is no flashing lamp. The lamp will flash after clearing the DTCs that are indicated in the ABS Module Calibration List.
ABS MODULE DTC CHART
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1342 |
NOTE:
An intermittent loss of power or ground can cause this DTC to set. ECU is Faulted |
ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. INSPECT ABS module C135 for corrosion, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY that C135 is seated correctly. INSPECT the eyelet and stud of ground G104. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test. |
| B1483 | Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| B1676 | Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | ABS Module | CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test. |
| B2741 | Sensor Cluster Defective | ABS Module | CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2741 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| B2900 | VIN Mismatch | ABS Module | VERIFY that the module has the correct as-built data. CHECK for correct PCM and ABS module configurations using the scan tool. RECONFIGURE the component as necessary. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the ABS module configuration or REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article for the PCM. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1095 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1145 | Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1155 | Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1165 | Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1175 | Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1233 | Wheel Speed LF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| C1234 | Wheel Speed RF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| C1235 | Wheel Speed RR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| C1236 | Wheel Speed LR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| C1277 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1279 | Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1281 | Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1285 | Booster Solenoid Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
| C1287 | Booster Pedal Force Switch Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| C1288 | Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1287 is present, make sure all HCU and ABS module fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C1440 | Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Signal Faulted | ABS Module | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1287 is present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C1470 | TCS Function Disabled (brake fluid temperature is above a pre-set limit) | ABS Module | ALLOW the brake fluid time to cool. CLEAR the DTC. TEST DRIVE the vehicle and VERIFY ABS operation. |
| C1516 | Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1517 | Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1805 | Mismatched PCM and/or ABS-TC Module | ABS Module | CHECK for correct PCM and ABS module configuration using the scan tool. RECONFIGURE the component as necessary. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the ABS module configuration or REFER to ENGINE article for the PCM. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1963 | Stability Assist Inhibit Warning | ABS Module |
NOTE:
This DTC will not clear until the vehicle has been driven above 48 km/h (30 mph) with input from the steering wheel rotation sensor. REPAIR all other DTCs before repairing DTC C1963.INSPECT the steering wheel rotation sensor for damage and correct installation. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. If the sensor is OK, go to Pinpoint Test F . If the sensor tests OK, INSPECT the stability control sensor cluster for damage and correct installation. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. If the sensor cluster is OK, go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1991 | Module Calibration Failure | ABS Module | CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1991 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C1996 | Active Yaw and/or Roll Control Disabled | ABS Module | This DTC can be set if the ABS module system is activated for 15 seconds of continuous operation. CHECK for any major chassis modifications, gross suspension misalignment or other items that can alter the vehicle tracking dynamics. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C2769 (ABS with RSC) | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure (sensor cluster fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C2769 (standard ABS) | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Fault | ABS Module | INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C2770 (ABS with RSC) | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure (sensor cluster fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C2770 (standard ABS) | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C2777 | Sensor Cluster Bus Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C2778 | Sensor Cluster Power Supply Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| U0001 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus | ABS Module | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the high-speed controller area network (HS-CAN) bus. |
| U0100 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0100 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0101 | Lost Communication with TCM | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0101 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0114 | Lost Communication With Four-Wheel Drive Clutch Control Module | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0114 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0140 | Lost Communication with Body Control Module | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0140 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication With Instrument Cluster | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0401 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM | ABS Module | If other DTCs are present along with U0401, REPAIR those DTCs first. If U0401 is the only DTC present, CARRY OUT the PCM self-test, RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article to diagnose the PCM. |
| U0402 | Invalid Data Received From Transmission Control Module | ABS Module | If other DTCs are present along with U0402, REPAIR those DTCs first. If U0402 is the only DTC present, CARRY OUT the transmission control module self-test, RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article to diagnose the transmission control module. |
| U0414 | Invalid Data Received From Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) Clutch Control Module | ABS Module | If other DTCs are present along with U0414, REPAIR those DTCs first. If U0414 is the only DTC present, CARRY OUT the 4WD clutch control module self-test, RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SYSTEMS article to diagnose the 4WD clutch control module. |
| U1901 | CAN Network #2 Communication Bus Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| U2050 | No Application Present | ABS Module | CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs and VERIFY successful module configuration. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| U2051 | One or More Calibration Files Missing or Corrupt | ABS Module | CALIBRATE the ABS module, follow the directions on the scan tool. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. If DTC U2051 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
NOTE:
After clearing one or more of the DTCs in this calibration list, the stability assist warning indicator may flash, indicating the need to calibrate the ABS module. Once the DTC is cleared and the repair has been carried out, refer to this chart to determine if ABS module calibration is needed.
ABS MODULE CALIBRATION LIST
| DTC | Description | Calibration |
|---|---|---|
| C1277 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Fault | YES |
| C1279 | Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault | YES |
| C1281 | Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault | YES |
| C1285 | Booster Solenoid Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1287 | Booster Pedal Force Switch Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1288 | Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1440 | Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Signal Faulted | YES |
| C1516 | Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault | YES |
| C1517 | Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1963 | Stability Assist Inhibit Warning | NO |
| C1991 | Module Calibration Failure | YES |
| C1996 | Active Yaw and/or Roll Control Disabled | YES |
| C2769 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Fault | YES |
| C2770 (standard ABS) | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure | YES |
| C2777 | Sensor Cluster Bus Failure | YES |
| C2778 | Sensor Cluster Power Supply Failure | YES |