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Inspection and Verification

NOTE: If a new ABS module is installed, it must be configured. Refer to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION article. If equipped with RSC, the ABS module must also be calibrated. Follow the scan tool directions.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Verify the stoplamps operate correctly by applying and releasing the brake pedal with the ignition switch in the OFF position. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to Diagnosis and Testing in EXTERIOR LIGHTING article. If the stoplamps operate correctly, proceed to the next step.
  3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
    VISUAL INSPECTION CHART

    Mechanical Electrical
    • Base brake system
    • Tire pressure
    • Tire size or mismatched tires
    • Hydraulic control unit (HCU)
    • Wheel speed sensor ring
    • Brake booster vacuum hose
    • Suspension components
    • Steering components
    • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
      • 6 (60A)
      • 9 (60A)
      • 77 (10A)
    • ABS module
    • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
    • Brake booster solenoid
    • Brake fluid level switch
    • Stability control sensor cluster
    • Stability/traction control switch
    • Steering wheel rotation sensor
    • Wheel speed sensor
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  4. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  5. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
  6. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  7. NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
  8. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
    • check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
    • check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
    • refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  9. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
    • verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
    • refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  10. Carry out the network test.
    • If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
    • If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
  11. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the ABS module.
  12. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the ABS Module DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
  13. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart .
NOTE: The need to recalibrate the module is indicated by the active/fail lamp flashing. There are other service actions that can require recalibration when there is no flashing lamp. The lamp will flash after clearing the DTCs that are indicated in the ABS Module Calibration List.
ABS MODULE DTC CHART

DTC Description Source Action
B1342
NOTE: An intermittent loss of power or ground can cause this DTC to set.
ECU is Faulted
ABS Module
NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
INSPECT ABS module C135 for corrosion, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY that C135 is seated correctly. INSPECT the eyelet and stud of ground G104. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test.
B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test A .
B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test B .
B2477 Module Configuration Failure ABS Module CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test.
B2741 Sensor Cluster Defective ABS Module CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2741 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
B2900 VIN Mismatch ABS Module VERIFY that the module has the correct as-built data.
CHECK for correct PCM and ABS module configurations using the scan tool. RECONFIGURE the component as necessary. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the ABS module configuration or REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article for the PCM. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test C .
C1145 Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1155 Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1165 Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1175 Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1233 Wheel Speed LF Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test E .
C1234 Wheel Speed RF Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test E .
C1235 Wheel Speed RR Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test E .
C1236 Wheel Speed LR Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test E .
C1277 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1278 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1279 Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure ABS Module
NOTE: When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle.
VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1280 Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault ABS Module
NOTE: When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle.
VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1281 Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure ABS Module
NOTE: When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle.
VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1282 Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault ABS Module
NOTE: When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle.
VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1285 Booster Solenoid Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test H .
C1287 Booster Pedal Force Switch Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test I .
C1288 Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1287 is present, make sure all HCU and ABS module fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1440 Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Signal Faulted ABS Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1287 is present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1470 TCS Function Disabled (brake fluid temperature is above a pre-set limit) ABS Module ALLOW the brake fluid time to cool. CLEAR the DTC. TEST DRIVE the vehicle and VERIFY ABS operation.
C1516 Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault ABS Module
NOTE: When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle.
VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1517 Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Failure ABS Module
NOTE: When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle.
VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1805 Mismatched PCM and/or ABS-TC Module ABS Module CHECK for correct PCM and ABS module configuration using the scan tool. RECONFIGURE the component as necessary. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the ABS module configuration or REFER to ENGINE article for the PCM. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
C1963 Stability Assist Inhibit Warning ABS Module
NOTE: This DTC will not clear until the vehicle has been driven above 48 km/h (30 mph) with input from the steering wheel rotation sensor.
REPAIR all other DTCs before repairing DTC C1963.INSPECT the steering wheel rotation sensor for damage and correct installation. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. If the sensor is OK, go to Pinpoint Test F . If the sensor tests OK, INSPECT the stability control sensor cluster for damage and correct installation. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. If the sensor cluster is OK, go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1991 Module Calibration Failure ABS Module CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1991 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1996 Active Yaw and/or Roll Control Disabled ABS Module This DTC can be set if the ABS module system is activated for 15 seconds of continuous operation. CHECK for any major chassis modifications, gross suspension misalignment or other items that can alter the vehicle tracking dynamics. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
C2769 (ABS with RSC) Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure (sensor cluster fault) ABS Module
NOTE: When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle.
VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G .
C2769 (standard ABS) Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Fault ABS Module INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C2770 (ABS with RSC) Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure (sensor cluster fault) ABS Module
NOTE: When correctly installed, the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle.
VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed. If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor. If the sensor is correctly installed, go to Pinpoint Test G .
C2770 (standard ABS) Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure ABS Module INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C2777 Sensor Cluster Bus Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C2778 Sensor Cluster Power Supply Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
U0001 High Speed CAN Communication Bus ABS Module REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the high-speed controller area network (HS-CAN) bus.
U0100 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM ABS Module REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0100 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U0101 Lost Communication with TCM ABS Module REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0101 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U0114 Lost Communication With Four-Wheel Drive Clutch Control Module ABS Module REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0114 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U0140 Lost Communication with Body Control Module ABS Module REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0140 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U0155 Lost Communication With Instrument Cluster ABS Module REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U0401 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM ABS Module If other DTCs are present along with U0401, REPAIR those DTCs first. If U0401 is the only DTC present, CARRY OUT the PCM self-test, RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article to diagnose the PCM.
U0402 Invalid Data Received From Transmission Control Module ABS Module If other DTCs are present along with U0402, REPAIR those DTCs first. If U0402 is the only DTC present, CARRY OUT the transmission control module self-test, RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article to diagnose the transmission control module.
U0414 Invalid Data Received From Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) Clutch Control Module ABS Module If other DTCs are present along with U0414, REPAIR those DTCs first. If U0414 is the only DTC present, CARRY OUT the 4WD clutch control module self-test, RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SYSTEMS article to diagnose the 4WD clutch control module.
U1901 CAN Network #2 Communication Bus Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
U2050 No Application Present ABS Module CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs and VERIFY successful module configuration. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
U2051 One or More Calibration Files Missing or Corrupt ABS Module CALIBRATE the ABS module, follow the directions on the scan tool. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. If DTC U2051 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE: After clearing one or more of the DTCs in this calibration list, the stability assist warning indicator may flash, indicating the need to calibrate the ABS module. Once the DTC is cleared and the repair has been carried out, refer to this chart to determine if ABS module calibration is needed.
ABS MODULE CALIBRATION LIST

DTC Description Calibration
C1277 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure YES
C1278 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Fault YES
C1279 Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure YES
C1280 Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault YES
C1281 Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure YES
C1282 Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault YES
C1285 Booster Solenoid Circuit Failure YES
C1287 Booster Pedal Force Switch Circuit Failure YES
C1288 Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure YES
C1440 Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Signal Faulted YES
C1516 Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault YES
C1517 Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Failure YES
C1963 Stability Assist Inhibit Warning NO
C1991 Module Calibration Failure YES
C1996 Active Yaw and/or Roll Control Disabled YES
C2769 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Fault YES
C2770 (standard ABS) Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure YES
C2777 Sensor Cluster Bus Failure YES
C2778 Sensor Cluster Power Supply Failure YES