Automatic Transmissions DTCS: 5R55S
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) LIST
| DTC | Component | Description | Condition | Symptom | Perform Test |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 | Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor | MAF sensor concerns | MAF system inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. | High/low electronic pressure control (EPC) pressure, incorrect shift schedule. Incorrect torque converter clutch engagement scheduling. Symptoms similar to a throttle position (TP) sensor failure. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor | IAT sensor indicates 125°C (254°F) (grounded) | Voltage drop across IAT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F). | Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0113 | IAT Sensor | IAT sensor indicates -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit) | Voltage drop across IAT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). | Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0114 | IAT Sensor | IAT sensor out of on-board diagnostic range | IAT sensor temperature higher or lower than expected during key ON engine OFF (KOEO) and key ON engine running (KOER). | Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1116 | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor | ECT sensor out of on-board diagnostic range | ECT sensor temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. | Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0117 | ECT Sensor | ECT sensor indicates 125°C (254°F) | Voltage drop across ECT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F) (grounded). | Torque converter clutch (TCC) will always be OFF, resulting in reduced fuel economy. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0118 | ECT Sensor | ECT sensor indicates -40°C (-40°F) | Voltage drop across ECT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit). | TCC will always be OFF, resulting in reduced fuel economy. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1125, P1124 | TP Sensor | TP sensor concern | PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0121- P0124, P0221- P0224, P2100- P2107, P2110- P2112, P2121- P2124, P2126- P2129, P2121- P2135, P2138- P2140 |
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor | APP sensor concern | PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0300- P0308, P0320, P0340, P1351- P1364 |
Electronic Ignition (EI) | EI concerns | EI system is inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements and shifts, late WOT shifts, no TCC engagement. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0503, P0500, U1039 | ABS | Insufficient vehicle speed sensor (VSS) input from ABS through the communication link | PCM detected a loss of vehicle speed signal through the communication link from ABS. | No transmission symptom. Instrument panel (IP) speedometer may be affected. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0715 | Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) | Insufficient input from TSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. | - | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0717 | TSS Sensor | Insufficient input from TSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. | - | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0718 | TSS Sensor | TSS sensor signal noisy | PCM has detected a noisy TSS sensor signal. | - | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0720 | Output Shaft Speed (OSS) | Insufficient input from OSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of OSS sensor signal during operation. | Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0721 | OSS Sensor | OSS sensor signal noisy | PCM has detected an erratic OSS sensor signal. | Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0722 | OSS Sensor | Insufficient input from OSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of OSS sensor signal during operation. | Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0791 | Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor | Insufficient input from the intermediate shaft speed sensor | PCM has detected a loss of the intermediate shaft speed sensor signal during operation. | Harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0794 | Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor | Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal noisy | PCM has detected an erratic intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. | Harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0731 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | Shift Solenoid A (SSA), SSB, SSC or Internal Parts | 1st gear ratio error | 1st gear, not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Charts. Then Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0732 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts | 2nd gear ratio error | 2nd gear not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Charts. Then Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0733 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts | 3rd gear ratio error | 3rd gear not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Charts. Then Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0734 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts | 4th gear ratio error | 4th gear not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Charts. Then Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0735 | SSA, SSB, SSC, SSD or Internal Parts | 5th gear ratio error | 5th gear not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Chart. Then Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1740 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | TCC Solenoid | TCC solenoid inoperative | TCC not commanded. Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: Harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Stuck ON: Vehicle stall when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm lower than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0741 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | TCC Solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit error or stuck OFF | The PCM picked up an excessive amount of TCC slippage during normal vehicle operation. | Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements, no torque converter clutch operation. Engine rpm may be higher than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0743 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | TCC Solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit failure during on-board diagnostic | TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostics. | Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Short to ground: Vehicle stall when in Drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm lower than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0740 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | TCC Solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit failure during on-board diagnostic | TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostics. | Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Short to ground: Vehicle stall when in Drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm lower than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0962 | Pressure Control A (PCA) | PCA solenoid circuit failure, shorted to ground | Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit - causes minimum PCA pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Slips in gear and no 3rd gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0750 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSA | SSA solenoid circuit failure | SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0753 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSA | SSA solenoid circuit failure | SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1714 | SSA | SSA inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Stuck ON: no 4th or 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0755 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSB | SSB solenoid circuit failure | SSB circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0758 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSB | SSB solenoid circuit failure | SSB circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1715 | SSB | SSB inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: 3rd gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 3rd gear. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0760 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSC | SSC solenoid circuit failure | SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0763 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSC | SSC solenoid circuit failure | SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1716 | SSC | SSC inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0768 | SSD | SSD solenoid circuit failure | SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground or PCM driver circuit failure during on-board diagnostics. | Short to ground: No engine braking. Open or short to V battery: engine braking in 1st auto only. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0765 | SSD | SSD solenoid circuit failure | SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground or PCM driver circuit failure during on-board diagnostics. | Short to ground: No engine braking. Open or short to V battery: engine braking in 1st auto only. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1717 | SSD | SSD inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck ON: No engine braking. Open or short to V battery: engine braking in 1st auto only. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0966 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | PCB | PCB solenoid circuit failure, shorted circuit to ground | Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit to ground no 2nd and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0967 | PCB | PCB solenoid short to battery voltage | Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0970 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | PCC | PCC solenoid circuit failure, shorted circuit to ground | Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | No 4th and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0968 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | PCC | PCC solenoid circuit open | Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCC pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0971 | PCC | PCC solenoid short to power | Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0745 | PCA | PCA solenoid or circuit fault | PCA functional fault - low pressure. | Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0748 | PCA | PCA solenoid inoperative | Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. | Possible slip in gear and/or 3rd gear ratio. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0960 | PCA | PCA solenoid circuit open | Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0963 | PCA | PCA solenoid short to power | Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to power - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0964 | PCB | PCB solenoid circuit open | Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCB pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0775 | PCB | PCB solenoid or circuit fault | PCB functional fault - low pressure. | Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0778 | PCB | PCB solenoid inoperative | Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. | No 2nd and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0795 | PCC | PCC solenoid or circuit fault | PCC functional fault - low pressure. | Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0798 | PCC | PCC solenoid inoperative | Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. | Incorrect gear ratio in 4th and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P1124 | TP Sensor | TP sensor voltage high/low for on-board diagnostic | TP sensor was not in the correct position for on-board diagnostic. | Rerun at appropriate throttle position per application. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1460 | A/C | A/C clutch cycling pressure switch error | A/C or defrost ON condition may result from A/C clutch being ON during on-board diagnostic. | DTC set during on-board diagnostic - rerun with A/C OFF. Failed ON - EPC pressure slightly low with A/C OFF. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1636 | SSx | SSx ISIG communication error | PCM has detected an error with the ISIG chip. | - | INSTALL a new PCM. |
| P1700 | Transmission | Transmission undetermined failure | Internal component failure. Direct one-way clutch failure. | Failure mode effect management (FMEM) becomes active - engine rpm limited to 4,000 rpms. Failed a NEUTRAL condition in 1st, 3rd or 4th gear in automatic mode. Only 2nd and 5th gear available. Other DTCs that may set P1700: P0745, P1747, P1760, P1714, P1715, P0750, P0755. | If other solenoid DTCs are present, diagnose and repair them first. CLEAR DTCs and drive vehicle. If P1700 returns, disassemble transmission and INSPECT the direct one-way clutch. REPAIR as required. CLEAR DTC. Drive vehicle and verify repair. |
| P0705 | Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor | Digital TR sensor circuit failure | Digital TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in TR4, TR3A, TR2 and or TR1 circuits. This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. | Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0708 | Digital TR Sensor | Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A open | Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A reading 2.6v - 5.0v (open circuit). This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. | Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1702 | Digital TR Sensor | Digital TR sensor signal intermittent, code P0705, P0708 are set | See P0705, P0708 conditions. | See P0705, P0708 symptoms. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1704 | Digital TR Sensor | Digital TR sensor not in P or N positions during KOEO/KOER | Digital TR sensor or selector lever cable incorrectly adjusted or digital TR circuit failure. | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1705 | Digital TR Sensor | Digital TR sensor not in P or N during KOEO/KOER | KOEO/KOER not run in P or N or digital TR circuit failure. | DTC is set. | RERUN KOEO/KOER in P or N or Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1703 | Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch | Brake not actuated during on-board diagnostic KOER | Brake not cycled during KOER. | Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1703 | BPP Switch | BPP switch circuit failed | Brake ON circuit failure during KOEO. | Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1572 | BPP Switch | BPP switch circuit failed | Brake ON circuit failure during normal operation. | Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0712 | Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor | 157°C (315°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit grounded | Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature of 157°C (315°F). | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0713 | TFT Sensor | -40°C (-40°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit open | Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P1711 | TFT Sensor | TFT sensor out of on-board diagnostic range | Transmission not at operating temperature during on-board diagnostic. | DTC set - vehicle cold or overheated. | Warm or cool vehicle to normal operating temperature. Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0711 | TFT Sensor | No change in TFT sensor | PCM has detected no TFT sensor change during operation. | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P1783 | TFT Sensor | Transmission over temp condition indicated | TFT exceeded 127°C (270°F). | Increase in control pressure. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P1780 | Transmission Control (TC) Switch | TC switch not changing states | TC switch not cycled during OBD test. TC switch circuit or switch open or shorted. | No Overdrive (Circle D) cancel when switch is cycled. | RERUN on-board diagnostic and cycle switch. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS . |
| P1501 | VSS Input | VSS input high during self-test | PCM had detected a VSS input signal during KOER - Self-Test. | Cannot run KOER. | STOP vehicle. RERUN KOER - Self-Test. If KOER cannot be carried out, REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |