Automatic Transaxle/Transmission
DTC LIST
| **May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | |||||
| DTC | Component | Description | Condition | Symptom | Perform Test |
| P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 | Mass air flow (MAF) sensor | MAF concerns | MAF system inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. | High/low electronic pressure control (EPC) pressure, incorrect shift schedule. Incorrect torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement scheduling. Symptoms similar to a throttle position (TP) sensor failure. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0112 | Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor | IAT indicates 125°C (254°F) (grounded) | Voltage drop across IAT exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F). | Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0113 | IAT | IAT indicates -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit) | Voltage drop across IAT exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). | Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0114 | IAT | IAT out of on-board diagnostic range | IAT temperature higher or lower than expected during key ON engine OFF (KOEO) and key ON engine running (KOER). | Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1116 | Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor | ECT out of on-board diagnostic range | ECT temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. | Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0117 | ECT | ECT indicates 125°C (254°F) | Voltage drop across ECT exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F) (grounded). | TCC will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0118 | ECT | ECT indicates -40°C (-40°F) | Voltage drop across ECT exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit). | TCC will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1125, P1124 | TP | TP concern | PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0121- P0124, P0221- P0224, P2100- P2107, P2110- P2112, P2121- P2124, P2126- P2129, P2121- P2135, P2138- P2140 |
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor | APP concern | PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, torque converter clutch does not engage. TCC cycling. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0300- P0308, P0320, P0340, P1351- P1364 |
Electronic ignition (EI) | EI concerns | EI system is inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements and shifts, late wide open throttle (WOT) shifts, no TCC engagement. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0503, P0500, U1039 | ABS | Insufficient vehicle speed sensor (VSS) input from ABS through the communication link | PCM detected a loss of vehicle speed signal through the communication link from ABS. | No transmission symptom. Instrument panel (IP) speedometer may be affected. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P0705 | Digital transmission range (TR) sensor | Digital TR circuit failure | Digital TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in TR4, TR3A, TR2 and/or TR1 circuits. This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. | Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0708 | Digital TR sensor | Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A open | Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A reading 2.6v - 5.0v (open circuit). This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. | Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1702 | Digital TR sensor | Digital TR signal intermittent, code P0705, P0708 are set | See P0705, P0708 conditions. | See P0705, P0708 symptoms. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1704 | Digital TR sensor | Digital TR not in P or N positions during KOEO/KOER | Digital TR sensor or selector lever cable incorrectly adjusted or digital TR circuit failure. | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1705 | Digital TR sensor | Digital TR not in P or N during KOEO/KOER | KOEO/KOER not run in park or neutral, or digital TR circuit failure. | DTC is set. | RERUN KOEO/KOER in P or N or Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0712 | Transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor | 157°C (315°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit grounded | Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature of 157°C (315°F). | DTC set. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0713 | TFT | -40°C (-40°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit open | Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). | DTC set. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P1711 | TFT | TFT out of on-board diagnostic range | Transmission not at operating temperature during on-board diagnostic. | DTC set - vehicle cold or overheated. | Warm or cool vehicle to normal operating temperature. Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0711 | TFT | No change in TFT | PCM has detected no TFT change during operation. | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P1783 | TFT | Transmission over temp condition indicated | Transmission fluid temperature exceeded 127°C (270°F). | Increase in control pressure. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0715 | Turbine shaft speed (TSS) sensor | Insufficient input from TSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. | - | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0717 | TSS | Insufficient input from TSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. | - | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0718 | TSS | TSS sensor signal noisy | PCM has detected a noisy TSS signal. | - | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0720 | Output shaft speed (OSS) sensor | Insufficient input from OSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of OSS signal during operation. | Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0721 | OSS | OSS sensor signal noisy | PCM has detected an erratic OSS signal. | Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0722 | OSS | Insufficient input from OSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of OSS signal during operation. | Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0731** | Shift solenoid A (SSA), SSB, SSC or internal parts | 1st gear ratio error | No 1st gear. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Charts. Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0732** | SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts | 2nd gear ratio error | No 2nd gear. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Charts. Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0733** | SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts | 3rd gear ratio error | No 3rd gear. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Charts. Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0734** | SSA, SSB, SSC or internal parts | 4th gear ratio error | No 4th gear. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Charts. Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0735 | SSA, SSB, SSC, SSD or internal parts | 5th gear ratio error | No 5th gear. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to the Solenoid On/Off Chart. Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0741** | TCC | TCC solenoid circuit error or stuck OFF | The PCM picked up an excessive amount of TCC slippage during normal vehicle operation. | Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements. Engine RPM may be higher than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0743* | TCC | TCC solenoid circuit failure during on-board diagnostics | TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostics. | Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Short to ground: vehicle stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements or engine rpm lower than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1740** | TCC | TCC solenoid inoperative | TCC not commanded. Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Stuck ON: vehicle stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements or engine rpm lower than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0740* | TCC | TCC solenoid circuit failure during on-board diagnostic | TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostics. May flash transmission control indicator lamp (TCIL). | Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Short to ground: vehicle stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements or engine rpm lower than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0962** | Pressure control A (PCA) solenoid | PCA solenoid circuit failure, short to ground | Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit - causes minimum PCA pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Slips in gear and 3rd gear incorrect. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0745 | PCA | PCA solenoid or circuit fault | PCA functional fault-low pressure | Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0748 | PCA | PCA solenoid inoperative | Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. | Possible slip in gear and/or 3rd gear ratio. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0960 | PCA | PCA solenoid circuit open | Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0963 | PCA | PCA solenoid short to battery power or short to ground | Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to power - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Short to ground - No 3rd gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0966 | PCB | PCB solenoid circuit failure, short to ground | Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to ground. No 2nd and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0775 | PCB | PCB solenoid or circuit fault | PCB functional fault - low pressure. | Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0778 | PCB | PCB solenoid inoperative | Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. | No 2nd and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0967 | PCB | PCB solenoid short to battery voltage, short to ground | Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Short to ground - No 2nd and 4th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0964 | PCB | PCB solenoid circuit open | Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCB pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0795 | PCC | PCC solenoid or circuit fault | PCC functional fault - low pressure. | Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0798 | PCC | PCC solenoid inoperative | Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. | Incorrect gear ratio in 4th and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0968 | PCC | PCC solenoid circuit open | Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCC pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0970 | PCC | PCC solenoid circuit failure, short to ground | Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | No 4th and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0971 | PCC | PCC solenoid short to power, short to ground | Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Short to ground - No 4th and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0750* | SSA | SSA solenoid circuit failure | SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0753* | SSA | SSA solenoid circuit failure | SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1714 | SSA | SSA inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. May turn on malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Stuck ON. No 4th or 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0755* | SSB | SSB solenoid circuit failure | SSB circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0758* | SSB | SSB solenoid circuit failure | SSB circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1715 | SSB | SSB inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: 3rd gear ratio incorrect, no 3rd gear. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no 1st gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0760* | SSC | SSC solenoid circuit failure | SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0763* | SSC | SSC solenoid circuit failure | SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. | Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1716 | SSC | SSC inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0765 | SSD | SSD solenoid circuit failure | SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground. | Short to ground: no engine braking. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0768 | SSD | SSD solenoid circuit failure | SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground. | Short to ground: no engine braking. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P1717 | SSD | SSD inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck ON: no engine braking. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P0791 | Intermediate shaft speed sensor | Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal failure | PCM has detected a loss of the intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. | Harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0794 | Intermediate shaft speed sensor | Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal intermittent | PCM has detected an intermittent intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. | Harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P1124 | TP sensor | TP sensor voltage high/low for on-board diagnostic | TP sensor was not in the correct position for on-board diagnostic. | Rerun at appropriate throttle position per application. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1460 | A/C | A/C clutch cycling pressure switch error | A/C or defrost ON condition may result from A/C clutch being ON during on-board diagnostic. | DTC set during on-board diagnostic - rerun with A/C OFF. Failed ON - EPC pressure slightly low with A/C OFF. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1636 | SSx | SSx ISIG communication error | PCM has detected an error with the ISIG chip. | - | INSTALL a new PCM. |
| P1700 | Transmission | Transmission indeterminate failure | Internal component failure. Direct one-way clutch failure. | FMEM becomes active - engine rpm limited to 4,000 rpm. Failed a neutral condition in 1st, 3rd or 4th gear in automatic Mode. Only 2nd and 5th gear available. Other DTCs that may set P1700: P0745, P1747, P1760, P1714, P1715, P0750, P0755. | If other solenoid DTCs are present, DIAGNOSE and REPAIR them first. CLEAR DTCs and DRIVE vehicle. If P1700 returns, DISASSEMBLE transmission and INSPECT the direct one-way clutch. REPAIR as required. CLEAR DTC. DRIVE vehicle and VERIFY repair. |
| P1703 | Brake pedal position (BPP) switch | Brake not actuated during on-board diagnostic KOER | Brake not cycled during KOER. | Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1703 | BPP | BPP switch circuit failed | Brake ON circuit failure during KOEO. | Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1572 | BPP | BPP switch circuit failed | Brake ON circuit failure during normal operation. | Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines . |
| P1780 | Transmission control (TC) switch | TC not changing states | TC not cycled during self-test. TC circuit or switch open or shorted. | No overdrive cancel when cycled during KOER. | RERUN on-board diagnostics and cycle switch. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS for further diagnosis and repair. |