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Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. A1 CHECK ABS MODULE C135 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Inspect the ABS module C135 for damage.
    • Is the ABS module C135 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A2.
    • No  : REPAIR the ABS module C135. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. A2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUIT 1848 (PK/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND ABS MODULE C135 FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 28, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135 Pin 28, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 14, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side
      G03958564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. A3 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUIT 1847 (WH/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND ABS MODULE C135 FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 18, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135 Pin 18, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 6, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side
      G03958565Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the ABS module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.