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Pinpoint Test K: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

The traction control switch is hard wired to the instrument cluster, traction control system status is indicated by an indicator in the instrument cluster. When the driver deactivates the traction assist system, the instrument cluster sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module over the high-speed controller area network (HS-CAN) bus. The traction assist system will remain deactivated until the driver pushes the switch again or until the ignition switch is cycled.

The instrument cluster sends a reference voltage to the stability/traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the switch is pressed, the reference voltage is momentarily grounded through the switch along circuit GD116 (BK/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

PINPOINT TEST K: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED 

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. K1 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2355
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C202-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY)
      GF0031563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K2.
    2. NO  : Go to  K4.
  2. K2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C202-1, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT)
      GF0031564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. K3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355 pin-7, component side and pin-1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K6.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch  . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. K4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C202-7, CCA15 (YE/GY) & Instrument Cluster C220-22
      GF0031565Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and instrument cluster C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. K5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C202-7, CCA15 (YE/GY) & Ground
      GF0031566Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  K6.
  6. K6 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR 
    • Check instrument cluster C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Make sure the instrument cluster connector seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER & WARNING CHIMES article. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.