Inspection And Verification
- Verify the customer concern by applying the brakes under different conditions.
- Verify the base brake system operates correctly by pressing and releasing the brake pedal with the ignition switch in the OFF position. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article. If the stoplamps operate correctly, proceed to the next step.
- Verify the base brake system operates correctly. If any concerns are present, address them before continuing with any ABS concerns. Refer to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article. If the base brake system operates correctly, proceed to the next step.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
Mechanical Electrical - Base brake system
- Brake booster vacuum hose
- Brake fluid level
- Hydraulic control unit (HCU)
- Steering components, suspension components and tire size
- Steering angle sensor module (SASM)
- Tire pressure
- Tire size or mismatched tires
- Wheel and tire sizes
- ABS module
- Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
- 15 (40A)
- 50 (10A)
- 57 (40A)
- 71 (10A)
- Brake fluid level switch
- Brake on/off (BOO) switch
- Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
- 34 (5A)
- 35 (10A)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability control sensor cluster
- Stability/traction control switch
- Wheel speed sensor
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
- check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
- check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
- refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
- verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
- verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
- refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test.
- If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
- If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the ABS module, the instrument cluster and the steering angle sensor module.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the ABS MODULE DTC CHART , the Steering Angle Sensor Module DTC Chart and/or the Instrument Cluster Module DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart .
NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
ABS MODULE DTC CHART
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High | ABS Module |
NOTE:
Battery voltage above 16 volts will cause DTC B1317 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low | ABS Module |
NOTE:
Battery voltage below 10 volts will cause DTC B1318 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| B211B | Satellite ECU is Faulted | ABS Module | CHECK for water intrusion into stability control sensor cluster connector C3037. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster . CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | ABS Module | CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1095 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| C1096 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Open | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| C1115 | ABS Power Relay Output Short Circuit to Battery | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.If DTC C1115 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1140 | Hydraulic Base Brake Failure | ABS Module | The ABS module receives brake fluid level information from the instrument cluster over the high-speed controller area network (HS-CAN) bus. The instrument cluster receives the brake fluid information from the smart junction box (SJB) over the medium-speed controller area network (MS-CAN) bus. This DTC indicates that a low fluid level condition exists or there is an issue with the brake fluid level switch, wiring, instrument cluster or HS-CAN bus. If there are other HS-CAN bus DTCs present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. If there are no HS-CAN bus DTCs present, VERIFY that the brake fluid is at the correct level and ADJUST as necessary. If the brake fluid level is OK, REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER & WARNING CHIMES article to diagnose the red brake warning indicator and the brake fluid level switch. |
| C1145 | Speed Wheel Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1155 | Speed Wheel Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1165 | Speed Wheel Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1175 | Speed Wheel Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1185 | ABS Power Relay Output Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR all DTCs. RETRIEVE DTCs. If DTC C1185 is retrieve again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1194 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1194 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1194 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1198 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1198 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1198 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1210 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1210 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1210 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1214 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1214 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1214 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1222 | Speed Wheel Mismatch | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1233 | Speed Wheel LF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1234 | Speed Wheel RF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1235 | Speed Wheel RR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1236 | Speed Wheel LR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1242 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1242 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1242 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1246 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1246 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1246 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1250 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1250 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1250 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1254 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1254 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1254 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| C1279 | Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1281 | Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1288 | Brake Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1329 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1330 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1331 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1332 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1333 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1334 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1335 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1336 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1404 | Traction Control Valve Rear Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1404 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1404 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1410 | Traction Control Valve LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1410 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1410 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1446 | Brake Switch Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
| C1516 | Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1517 | Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1527 | Traction Control Rear Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1528 | Traction Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1530 | Dynamic Stability Control RF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1531 | Dynamic Stability Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1730 | Reference Voltage Out of Range (+5 V) | ABS Module | If any other DTCs are present, REPAIR those DTCs first. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1957 | Dynamic Stability Control Valve RF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1957 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1957 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1958 | Stability Assist Control Valve LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If C1958 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A . If only DTC C1958 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1963 | Stability Control Inhibit Warning | ABS Module |
NOTE:
REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this DTC. This DTC is for information only. CLEAR all DTCs. INSPECT the stability control sensor cluster mounting surface for damage and foreign material. REPAIR or CLEAN as necessary. INSPECT the stability control sensor cluster for correct installation. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster . |
| C1991 | Module Calibration Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before diagnosing DTC C1991. Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| C2769 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C2770 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| U0073 | Control Module Communication Bus Off | ABS Module | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0115 | Lost Communication with ECM/PCM - Secondary | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0115 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0126 | Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0126 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U1901 | CAN Network #2 Comm Bus Fault - Receive Error | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before diagnosing DTC U1901. Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| U2050 | No Application Present | ABS Module | CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs and VERIFY successful module configuration. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| U2051 | One or More Calibration Files Missing or Corrupt | ABS Module | CALIBRATE the ABS module, follow the directions on the scan tool. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. If DTC U2051 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) DTC CHART
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High | Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) |
NOTE:
Battery voltage above 16 volts will cause DTC B1317 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low | SASM |
NOTE:
Battery voltage below 10 volts will cause DTC B1318 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | SASM |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the SASM self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster | SASM | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U2050 | No Application Present | SASM | CONFIGURE the SASM. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the SASM self-test. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC CHART
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1093 | Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure | Instrument Cluster | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| - | All Other Instrument Cluster Module DTCs | Instrument Cluster | REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER & WARNING CHIMES article. |