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Inspection And Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by applying the brakes under different conditions.
  2. Verify the base brake system operates correctly by pressing and releasing the brake pedal with the ignition switch in the OFF position. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article. If the stoplamps operate correctly, proceed to the next step.
  3. Verify the base brake system operates correctly. If any concerns are present, address them before continuing with any ABS concerns. Refer to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article. If the base brake system operates correctly, proceed to the next step.
  4. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
    VISUAL INSPECTION CHART

    Mechanical Electrical
    • Base brake system
    • Brake booster vacuum hose
    • Brake fluid level
    • Hydraulic control unit (HCU)
    • Steering components, suspension components and tire size
    • Steering angle sensor module (SASM)
    • Tire pressure
    • Tire size or mismatched tires
    • Wheel and tire sizes
    • ABS module
    • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
      • 15 (40A)
      • 50 (10A)
      • 57 (40A)
      • 71 (10A)
    • Brake fluid level switch
    • Brake on/off (BOO) switch
    • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
      • 34 (5A)
      • 35 (10A)
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Stability control sensor cluster
    • Stability/traction control switch
    • Wheel speed sensor
  5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  6. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
  7. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  8. NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
  9. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
    • check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
    • check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
    • refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  10. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
    • verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
    • refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  11. Carry out the network test.
    • If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
    • If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
  12. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the ABS module, the instrument cluster and the steering angle sensor module.
  13. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the ABS MODULE DTC CHART  , the Steering Angle Sensor Module DTC Chart and/or the Instrument Cluster Module DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
  14. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart .
ABS MODULE DTC CHART

DTC Description Source Action
B1317 Battery Voltage High ABS Module
NOTE: Battery voltage above 16 volts will cause DTC B1317 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC.
Go to Pinpoint Test A .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low ABS Module
NOTE: Battery voltage below 10 volts will cause DTC B1318 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC.
Go to Pinpoint Test A .
B1342 ECU is Faulted ABS Module
NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
B211B Satellite ECU is Faulted ABS Module CHECK for water intrusion into stability control sensor cluster connector C3037. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster . CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
B2477 Module Configuration Failure ABS Module CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test.
C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test B .
C1096 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Open ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test B .
C1115 ABS Power Relay Output Short Circuit to Battery ABS Module
NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.If DTC C1115 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1140 Hydraulic Base Brake Failure ABS Module The ABS module receives brake fluid level information from the instrument cluster over the high-speed controller area network (HS-CAN) bus. The instrument cluster receives the brake fluid information from the smart junction box (SJB) over the medium-speed controller area network (MS-CAN) bus. This DTC indicates that a low fluid level condition exists or there is an issue with the brake fluid level switch, wiring, instrument cluster or HS-CAN bus.
If there are other HS-CAN bus DTCs present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
If there are no HS-CAN bus DTCs present, VERIFY that the brake fluid is at the correct level and ADJUST as necessary.
If the brake fluid level is OK, REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER & WARNING CHIMES article to diagnose the red brake warning indicator and the brake fluid level switch.
C1145 Speed Wheel Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test C .
C1155 Speed Wheel Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test C .
C1165 Speed Wheel Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test C .
C1175 Speed Wheel Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test C .
C1185 ABS Power Relay Output Circuit Failure ABS Module
NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
CLEAR all DTCs. RETRIEVE DTCs. If DTC C1185 is retrieve again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1194 ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1194 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1194 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1198 ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1198 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1198 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1210 ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1210 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1210 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1214 ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1214 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1214 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1222 Speed Wheel Mismatch ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1233 Speed Wheel LF Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1234 Speed Wheel RF Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1235 Speed Wheel RR Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1236 Speed Wheel LR Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1242 ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1242 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1242 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1246 ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1246 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1246 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1250 ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1250 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1250 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1254 ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1254 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1254 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1278 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test E .
C1279 Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1280 Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1281 Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1282 Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1288 Brake Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1329 ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1330 ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1331 ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1332 ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1333 ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1334 ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1335 ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1336 ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1404 Traction Control Valve Rear Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1404 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1404 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1410 Traction Control Valve LF Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1410 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1410 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test H .
C1516 Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1517 Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1527 Traction Control Rear Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1528 Traction Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1530 Dynamic Stability Control RF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1531 Dynamic Stability Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1730 Reference Voltage Out of Range (+5 V) ABS Module If any other DTCs are present, REPAIR those DTCs first. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE DTCs.
If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1957 Dynamic Stability Control Valve RF Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1957 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1957 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1958 Stability Assist Control Valve LF Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.
If C1958 is retrieved again along with one or more other ABS valve coil DTCs, go to Pinpoint Test A .
If only  DTC C1958 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the calibration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
C1963 Stability Control Inhibit Warning ABS Module
NOTE: REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this DTC.
This DTC is for information only. CLEAR all DTCs. INSPECT the stability control sensor cluster mounting surface for damage and foreign material. REPAIR or CLEAN as necessary. INSPECT the stability control sensor cluster for correct installation. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster .
C1991 Module Calibration Failure ABS Module
NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before diagnosing DTC C1991.
Go to Pinpoint Test I .
C2769 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C2770 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
U0073 Control Module Communication Bus Off ABS Module REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U0115 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM - Secondary ABS Module REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0115 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U0126 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module ABS Module REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0126 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U0155 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster ABS Module REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U1901 CAN Network #2 Comm Bus Fault - Receive Error ABS Module
NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before diagnosing DTC U1901.
Go to Pinpoint Test J .
U2050 No Application Present ABS Module CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs and VERIFY successful module configuration. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
U2051 One or More Calibration Files Missing or Corrupt ABS Module CALIBRATE the ABS module, follow the directions on the scan tool. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. If DTC U2051 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Source Action
B1317 Battery Voltage High Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM)
NOTE: Battery voltage above 16 volts will cause DTC B1317 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC.
Go to Pinpoint Test L .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low SASM
NOTE: Battery voltage below 10 volts will cause DTC B1318 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC.
Go to Pinpoint Test L .
B1342 ECU is Faulted SASM
NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the SASM self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
U0155 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster SASM REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U2050 No Application Present SASM CONFIGURE the SASM. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the SASM self-test. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC CHART

DTC Description Source Action
C1093 Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure Instrument Cluster Go to Pinpoint Test K .
- All Other Instrument Cluster Module DTCs Instrument Cluster REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER & WARNING CHIMES article.