Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Transmission Controls schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Shift Interlock schematic and connector information.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY
- A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
- Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
- Do the brake lights illuminate?
- YES : Go to A2.
- NO : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
- A2 TEST SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 5 (10A)
- Key in OFF position.
- Check fuse: SJB 5 (10A)
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- A3 TEST BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR (BSIA) POWER CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-1, Circuit CET53 (BU/OG) & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- A4 TEST THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to A5.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 TEST THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and SJB C2280C-23, circuit CET53 (BU/OG).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for an open.
- A6 TEST BSIA GROUND CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between floor selector lever harness connector C3245-4, circuit GD112 (BK/GN) and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Floor Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-4, GD112 (BK/GN) & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER .
- NO : REPAIR circuit GD112 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TC)/OVERDRIVE (O/D) CANCEL SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
- B1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC)
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the TCS PID while cycling the transmission control (TC) (O/D cancel) switch.
- Does the TCS PID cycle from depressed to not depressed?
- YES : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article.
- NO : Go to B2.
- B2 CHECK SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 71 (10A)
- Key in OFF position.
- Check fuse: SJB 71 (10A)
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- B3 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 71 (10A)
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and the output side of SJB fuse 71 (10A).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to B5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B4 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 71 (10A)
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-6, CBP30 (YE/BU) & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to B6.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B5 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C175b
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and PCM C175b-16, circuit CET34 (BN/GN).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to B7.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B6 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-5, CET34 (BN/GN) & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to B7.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B7 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between selector lever C3245-5 and C3245-6, component side, while cycling the TC (O/D cancel) switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : INSPECT the selector lever wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. If the selector lever wiring harness is not damaged, INSTALL a new selector lever knob. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER KNOB . TEST the system for normal operation.