LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> Explorer 4.0 E, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Quick Lookups >> DTC Index >> Transmissions DTCS >> Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST

DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Perform Test
P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor MAF sensor concerns MAF system inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. High/low Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) pressure, incorrect shift schedule. Incorrect Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) engagement scheduling. Symptoms similar to a Throttle Position (TP) sensor failure. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0112 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor IAT sensor indicates 125°C (254°F) (grounded) Voltage drop across IAT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F). Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0113 IAT Sensor IAT sensor indicates -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit) Voltage drop across IAT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0114 IAT Sensor IAT sensor out of On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) range IAT sensor temperature higher or lower than expected during Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) and Key ON Engine Running (KOER). Rerun OBD test at normal operating temperature. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor ECT sensor indicates 125°C (254°F) Voltage drop across ECT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F) (grounded). TCC will always be OFF, resulting in reduced fuel economy. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0118 ECT ECT sensor indicates -40°C (-40°F) Voltage drop across ECT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit). TCC will always be OFF, resulting in reduced fuel economy. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1125, P1124 TP Sensor TP sensor concern PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0121-
P0124, P0221-
P0224, P2100-
P2107, P2110-
P2112, P2121-
P2124, P2126-
P2129, P2121-
P2135, P2138-
P2140
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor APP sensor concern PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0300-
P0308, P0320, P0340, P1351-
P1364
Electronic Ignition (EI) EI concerns EI system is inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. Harsh engagements and shifts, late Wide Open Throttle (WOT) shifts, no TCC engagement. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0500, P0503, U1039 ABS Insufficient Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) input from ABS through the communication link PCM detected a loss of VSS signal through the communication link from ABS. No transmission symptom. Instrument Cluster (IC) speedometer may be affected. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Sensor TR sensor circuit failure TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in TR4, TR3, TR2 and or TR1 circuits. This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted TR sensor. Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P0708 TR Sensor TR sensor circuit TR3 open TR sensor circuit TR3 reading 2.6v - 5.0v (open circuit). This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted TR sensor. Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor No change in TFT sensor PCM has detected no TFT sensor change during operation. DTC is set. Go to Pinpoint Test B .
P0712 TFT 157°C (315°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit grounded Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature of 157°C (315°F). DTC is set. Go to Pinpoint Test B .
P0713 TFT -40°C (-40°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit open Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). DTC is set. Go to Pinpoint Test B .
P0715 Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor Insufficient input from TSS sensor PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. - Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0717 TSS Insufficient input from TSS sensor PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. - Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0718 TSS TSS sensor signal noisy PCM has detected a noisy TSS sensor signal. - Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0720 Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Insufficient input from OSS sensor PCM detected a loss of OSS sensor signal during operation. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0721 OSS OSS sensor signal noisy PCM has detected an erratic OSS sensor signal. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0722 OSS Insufficient input from OSS sensor PCM detected a loss of OSS sensor signal during operation. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0731 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. Shift Solenoid A (SSA), Shift Solenoid B (SSB), Shift Solenoid C (SSC) or Internal Parts 1st gear ratio error 1st gear, not commanded. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0732 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts 2nd gear ratio error 2nd gear not commanded. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0733 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts 3rd gear ratio error 3rd gear not commanded. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0734 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts 4th gear ratio error 4th gear not commanded. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0735 SSA, SSB, SSC, Shift Solenoid D (SSD) or Internal Parts 5th gear ratio error 5th gear not commanded. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0740 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid circuit failure during OBD test TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Short to ground: Vehicle stall when in Drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm lower than expected. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0741 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid circuit error or stuck OFF The PCM picked up an excessive amount of TCC slippage during normal vehicle operation. Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements, no TCC operation. Engine rpm may be higher than expected. Go to Pinpoint Test A . REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0743 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid circuit failure during OBD test TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Short to ground: Vehicle stall when in Drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm lower than expected. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0745 Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA) PCA or circuit fault PCA functional fault - low pressure. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0748 PCA PCA solenoid inoperative Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. Possible slip in gear and/or 3rd gear ratio. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0750 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. SSA SSA circuit failure SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0753 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. SSA SSA circuit failure SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0755 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. SSB SSB circuit failure SSB circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0758 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. SSB SSB circuit failure SSB circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0760 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. SSC SSC circuit failure SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0763 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. SSC SSC circuit failure SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0765 SSD SSD circuit failure SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground or PCM driver circuit failure during OBD test. Short to ground: No engine braking. Open or short to voltage, engine braking in 1st auto only. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0768 SSD SSD circuit failure SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground or PCM driver circuit failure during OBD test. Short to ground: No engine braking. Open or short to voltage, engine braking in 1st auto only. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0775 Pressure Control Solenoid B (PCB) PCB or circuit fault PCB functional fault - low pressure. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0778 PCB PCB inoperative Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. No 2nd and 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0791 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor Insufficient input from the intermediate shaft speed sensor PCM has detected a loss of the intermediate shaft speed sensor signal during operation. Harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0794 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal noisy PCM has detected an erratic intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. Harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0795 Pressure Control Solenoid C (PCC) PCC or circuit fault PCC functional fault - low pressure. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0798 PCC PCC inoperative Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. Incorrect gear ratio in 4th and 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0960 PCA PCA circuit open Voltage through PCA is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. Open circuit - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0962 PCA PCA circuit failure, shorted to ground Voltage through PCA is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short circuit - causes minimum PCA pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Slips in gear and no 3rd gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0963 PCA PCA short to power Voltage through PCA is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to power - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0964 PCB PCB circuit open Voltage through PCB is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. Open circuit - causes maximum PCB pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0966 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. PCB PCB circuit failure, shorted circuit to ground Voltage through PCB is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short circuit to ground no 2nd and 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0967 PCB PCB short to battery voltage Voltage through PCB is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0968 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. PCC PCC circuit open Voltage through PCC is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. Open circuit - causes maximum PCC pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0970 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. PCC PCC circuit failure, shorted circuit to ground Voltage through PCC is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. No 4th and 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0971 PCC PCC short to power Voltage through PCC is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P1116 ECT ECT sensor out of OBD range ECT sensor temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. Rerun OBD test at normal operating temperature. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1124 TP TP sensor voltage high/low for OBD test TP sensor was not in the correct position for OBD test. Rerun OBD test at appropriate TP per application. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1460 A/C A/C clutch cycling pressure switch error A/C or defrost ON condition may result from A/C clutch being ON during OBD test. DTC set during OBD test- rerun with A/C OFF. Failed ON - EPC pressure slightly low with A/C OFF. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1501 VSS Input VSS input high during self test PCM had detected a VSS input signal during KOER - Self Test. Cannot run KOER. STOP vehicle. RERUN KOER - Self Test. If KOER cannot be carried out, REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1572 Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch BPP switch circuit failed Brake ON circuit failure during normal operation. Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than one-third throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1636 SSx SSx ISIG communication error PCM has detected an error with the ISIG chip. - INSTALL a new PCM.
P1700 Transmission Transmission undetermined failure Internal component failure. Direct One-Way Clutch (OWC) failure. Failure mode effect management becomes active - engine rpm limited to 4,000 rpms. Failed a NEUTRAL condition in 1st, 3rd or 4th gear in automatic mode. Only 2nd and 5th gear available. Other DTCs that may set P1700: P0745, P1747, P1760, P1714, P1715, P0750, P0755. If other solenoid DTCs are present, diagnose and repair them first. CLEAR the DTCs and drive vehicle. If P1700 returns, disassemble transmission and INSPECT the direct OWC. REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTC. Drive vehicle and verify repair.
P1702 TR Sensor TR sensor signal intermittent, code P0705, P0708 are set See P0705, P0708 conditions. See P0705, P0708 symptoms. Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P1703 BPP Brake pedal not actuated during OBD KOER Brake pedal not cycled during KOER. Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than one-third throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1703 BPP BPP switch circuit failed Brake ON circuit failure during KOEO. Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than one-third throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1704 TR Sensor TR sensor not in P or N positions during KOEO/KOER TR sensor or selector lever cable incorrectly adjusted or TR circuit failure. DTC is set. Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P1705 TR Sensor TR sensor not in P or N during KOEO/KOER KOEO/KOER not run in P or N or TR circuit failure. DTC is set. RERUN KOEO/KOER in P or N or Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P1711 TFT TFT sensor out of OBD range Transmission not at operating temperature during OBD test. DTC set - vehicle cold or overheated. Warm or cool vehicle to normal operating temperature. Go to Pinpoint Test B .
P1714 SSA SSA inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Stuck ON: no 4th or 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1715 SSB SSB inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF: 3rd gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 3rd gear. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1716 SSC SSC inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1717 SSD SSD inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck ON: No engine braking. Open or short to voltage, engine braking in 1st auto only. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1740 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid inoperative TCC not commanded. Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF: Harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Stuck ON: Vehicle stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm lower than expected. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1780 Transmission Control Switch (TCS) TCS not changing states TCS not cycled during OBD test. TCS circuit or switch open or shorted. No O/D cancel when switch is cycled. RERUN OBD test and cycle switch. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS article.
P1783 TFT Transmission overtemp condition indicated TFT exceeded 127°C (270°F). Increase in control pressure. Go to Pinpoint Test B .