Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
| DTC | Component | Description | Condition | Symptom | Perform Test |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 | Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor | MAF sensor concerns | MAF system inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. | High/low Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) pressure, incorrect shift schedule. Incorrect Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) engagement scheduling. Symptoms similar to a Throttle Position (TP) sensor failure. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor | IAT sensor indicates 125°C (254°F) (grounded) | Voltage drop across IAT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F). | Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0113 | IAT Sensor | IAT sensor indicates -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit) | Voltage drop across IAT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). | Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0114 | IAT Sensor | IAT sensor out of On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) range | IAT sensor temperature higher or lower than expected during Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) and Key ON Engine Running (KOER). | Rerun OBD test at normal operating temperature. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0117 | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor | ECT sensor indicates 125°C (254°F) | Voltage drop across ECT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F) (grounded). | TCC will always be OFF, resulting in reduced fuel economy. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0118 | ECT | ECT sensor indicates -40°C (-40°F) | Voltage drop across ECT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit). | TCC will always be OFF, resulting in reduced fuel economy. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1125, P1124 | TP Sensor | TP sensor concern | PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0121- P0124, P0221- P0224, P2100- P2107, P2110- P2112, P2121- P2124, P2126- P2129, P2121- P2135, P2138- P2140 |
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor | APP sensor concern | PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0300- P0308, P0320, P0340, P1351- P1364 |
Electronic Ignition (EI) | EI concerns | EI system is inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. | Harsh engagements and shifts, late Wide Open Throttle (WOT) shifts, no TCC engagement. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0500, P0503, U1039 | ABS | Insufficient Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) input from ABS through the communication link | PCM detected a loss of VSS signal through the communication link from ABS. | No transmission symptom. Instrument Cluster (IC) speedometer may be affected. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P0705 | Transmission Range (TR) Sensor | TR sensor circuit failure | TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in TR4, TR3, TR2 and or TR1 circuits. This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted TR sensor. | Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0708 | TR Sensor | TR sensor circuit TR3 open | TR sensor circuit TR3 reading 2.6v - 5.0v (open circuit). This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted TR sensor. | Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0711 | Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor | No change in TFT sensor | PCM has detected no TFT sensor change during operation. | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0712 | TFT | 157°C (315°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit grounded | Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature of 157°C (315°F). | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0713 | TFT | -40°C (-40°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit open | Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0715 | Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor | Insufficient input from TSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. | - | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0717 | TSS | Insufficient input from TSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. | - | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0718 | TSS | TSS sensor signal noisy | PCM has detected a noisy TSS sensor signal. | - | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0720 | Output Shaft Speed (OSS) | Insufficient input from OSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of OSS sensor signal during operation. | Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0721 | OSS | OSS sensor signal noisy | PCM has detected an erratic OSS sensor signal. | Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0722 | OSS | Insufficient input from OSS sensor | PCM detected a loss of OSS sensor signal during operation. | Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0731 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | Shift Solenoid A (SSA), Shift Solenoid B (SSB), Shift Solenoid C (SSC) or Internal Parts | 1st gear ratio error | 1st gear, not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0732 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts | 2nd gear ratio error | 2nd gear not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0733 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts | 3rd gear ratio error | 3rd gear not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0734 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts | 4th gear ratio error | 4th gear not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0735 | SSA, SSB, SSC, Shift Solenoid D (SSD) or Internal Parts | 5th gear ratio error | 5th gear not commanded. | Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine rpm could be higher or lower than expected. | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0740 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | TCC Solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit failure during OBD test | TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. | Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Short to ground: Vehicle stall when in Drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm lower than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0741 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | TCC Solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit error or stuck OFF | The PCM picked up an excessive amount of TCC slippage during normal vehicle operation. | Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements, no TCC operation. Engine rpm may be higher than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0743 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | TCC Solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit failure during OBD test | TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. | Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Short to ground: Vehicle stall when in Drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm lower than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0745 | Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA) | PCA or circuit fault | PCA functional fault - low pressure. | Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0748 | PCA | PCA solenoid inoperative | Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. | Possible slip in gear and/or 3rd gear ratio. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0750 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSA | SSA circuit failure | SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. | Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0753 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSA | SSA circuit failure | SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. | Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0755 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSB | SSB circuit failure | SSB circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. | Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0758 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSB | SSB circuit failure | SSB circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. | Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0760 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSC | SSC circuit failure | SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. | Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0763 Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. | SSC | SSC circuit failure | SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during OBD test. | Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0765 | SSD | SSD circuit failure | SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground or PCM driver circuit failure during OBD test. | Short to ground: No engine braking. Open or short to voltage, engine braking in 1st auto only. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0768 | SSD | SSD circuit failure | SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground or PCM driver circuit failure during OBD test. | Short to ground: No engine braking. Open or short to voltage, engine braking in 1st auto only. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0775 | Pressure Control Solenoid B (PCB) | PCB or circuit fault | PCB functional fault - low pressure. | Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0778 | PCB | PCB inoperative | Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. | No 2nd and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0791 | Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor | Insufficient input from the intermediate shaft speed sensor | PCM has detected a loss of the intermediate shaft speed sensor signal during operation. | Harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0794 | Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor | Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal noisy | PCM has detected an erratic intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. | Harsh shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0795 | Pressure Control Solenoid C (PCC) | PCC or circuit fault | PCC functional fault - low pressure. | Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0798 | PCC | PCC inoperative | Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. | Incorrect gear ratio in 4th and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0960 | PCA | PCA circuit open | Voltage through PCA is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0962 | PCA | PCA circuit failure, shorted to ground | Voltage through PCA is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit - causes minimum PCA pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Slips in gear and no 3rd gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0963 | PCA | PCA short to power | Voltage through PCA is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to power - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0964 | PCB | PCB circuit open | Voltage through PCB is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCB pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0966 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | PCB | PCB circuit failure, shorted circuit to ground | Voltage through PCB is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short circuit to ground no 2nd and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0967 | PCB | PCB short to battery voltage | Voltage through PCB is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0968 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | PCC | PCC circuit open | Voltage through PCC is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Open circuit - causes maximum PCC pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0970 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | PCC | PCC circuit failure, shorted circuit to ground | Voltage through PCC is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | No 4th and 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0971 | PCC | PCC short to power | Voltage through PCC is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. | Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P1116 | ECT | ECT sensor out of OBD range | ECT sensor temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. | Rerun OBD test at normal operating temperature. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P1124 | TP | TP sensor voltage high/low for OBD test | TP sensor was not in the correct position for OBD test. | Rerun OBD test at appropriate TP per application. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P1460 | A/C | A/C clutch cycling pressure switch error | A/C or defrost ON condition may result from A/C clutch being ON during OBD test. | DTC set during OBD test- rerun with A/C OFF. Failed ON - EPC pressure slightly low with A/C OFF. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P1501 | VSS Input | VSS input high during self test | PCM had detected a VSS input signal during KOER - Self Test. | Cannot run KOER. | STOP vehicle. RERUN KOER - Self Test. If KOER cannot be carried out, REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P1572 | Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch | BPP switch circuit failed | Brake ON circuit failure during normal operation. | Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than one-third throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P1636 | SSx | SSx ISIG communication error | PCM has detected an error with the ISIG chip. | - | INSTALL a new PCM. |
| P1700 | Transmission | Transmission undetermined failure | Internal component failure. Direct One-Way Clutch (OWC) failure. | Failure mode effect management becomes active - engine rpm limited to 4,000 rpms. Failed a NEUTRAL condition in 1st, 3rd or 4th gear in automatic mode. Only 2nd and 5th gear available. Other DTCs that may set P1700: P0745, P1747, P1760, P1714, P1715, P0750, P0755. | If other solenoid DTCs are present, diagnose and repair them first. CLEAR the DTCs and drive vehicle. If P1700 returns, disassemble transmission and INSPECT the direct OWC. REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTC. Drive vehicle and verify repair. |
| P1702 | TR Sensor | TR sensor signal intermittent, code P0705, P0708 are set | See P0705, P0708 conditions. | See P0705, P0708 symptoms. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1703 | BPP | Brake pedal not actuated during OBD KOER | Brake pedal not cycled during KOER. | Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than one-third throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P1703 | BPP | BPP switch circuit failed | Brake ON circuit failure during KOEO. | Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than one-third throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article. |
| P1704 | TR Sensor | TR sensor not in P or N positions during KOEO/KOER | TR sensor or selector lever cable incorrectly adjusted or TR circuit failure. | DTC is set. | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1705 | TR Sensor | TR sensor not in P or N during KOEO/KOER | KOEO/KOER not run in P or N or TR circuit failure. | DTC is set. | RERUN KOEO/KOER in P or N or Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1711 | TFT | TFT sensor out of OBD range | Transmission not at operating temperature during OBD test. | DTC set - vehicle cold or overheated. | Warm or cool vehicle to normal operating temperature. Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P1714 | SSA | SSA inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Stuck ON: no 4th or 5th gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P1715 | SSB | SSB inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: 3rd gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 3rd gear. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P1716 | SSC | SSC inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P1717 | SSD | SSD inoperative | Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck ON: No engine braking. Open or short to voltage, engine braking in 1st auto only. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P1740 May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system. | TCC Solenoid | TCC solenoid inoperative | TCC not commanded. Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. | Stuck OFF: Harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher than expected. Stuck ON: Vehicle stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm lower than expected. | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| P1780 | Transmission Control Switch (TCS) | TCS not changing states | TCS not cycled during OBD test. TCS circuit or switch open or shorted. | No O/D cancel when switch is cycled. | RERUN OBD test and cycle switch. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS article. |
| P1783 | TFT | Transmission overtemp condition indicated | TFT exceeded 127°C (270°F). | Increase in control pressure. | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |