Diagnostic Flow Chart
SPECIAL TOOLS
| Illustration | Tool Name | Tool Number |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool | - |
Prior to carrying out the flow test, the following items should be checked:
- Know and understand the customer concerns.
- Verify the concern by operating the vehicle.
- Check the transmission fluid level and condition.
- Check for non-factory installed items and verify correct installation.
- Check the selector lever linkage adjustments.
- Check TSBs for vehicle concerns.
- Carry out Self Test both Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) and Key ON Engine Running (KOER).
- Record all DTC codes.
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW CHART
| Test | Result | Action |
|---|---|---|
| 1) Were any DTCs recorded? | Yes | REPAIR all hard DTCs. FOLLOW the pinpoint tests. REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS article first, then this Workshop Manual. |
| No | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom , then Go to Step 5. | |
| 2) Are any continuous test memory codes present? | Yes | CLEAR codes and CARRY OUT drive cycle test. |
| No | Go to Step 4. | |
| 3) Did the continuous test memory codes reappear? | Yes | REPAIR all continuous test memory codes. FOLLOW the pinpoint tests. REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS article, then the transaxle reference manual, then this Workshop Manual, then Go to Step 4. |
| No | Go to Step 4. | |
| 4) Is the concern repaired? | Yes | CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no DTCs are present. CLEAR memory codes. RETURN vehicle to customer. |
| No | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . | |
| 5) Are there any electrical concerns? | Yes | CARRY OUT On-Board Diagnostic (OBD), then Go to Step 6. |
| No | REFER to the hydraulic and mechanical routine to diagnose and repair the concern, then Go to Step 7. | |
| 6) Was the transaxle concern corrected when the scan tool was installed? | Yes | REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS article, intermittent fault diagnosis information and use the scan tool to diagnose cause of concern in the processor, vehicle harness or external inputs (sensors or switches). |
| No | REFER to the hydraulic and mechanical routine to diagnose the concern, then Go to Step 7. | |
| 7) Is the concern repaired? | Yes | CARRY OUT the final Self Test to verify that no DTCs are present. CLEAR memory codes. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. |
| No | Concern should have been repaired. GO back through the Diagnostic Flow Chart and REVIEW other components that may have contributed to the concern. CHECK and DIAGNOSE those components. GET assistance from other sources. |