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Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 5R55S

DTC LIST

**May also be generated by some other non-electric transmission hardware system.
*Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms.
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Perform Test
P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor MAF concerns MAF system inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. High/low electronic pressure control (EPC) pressure, incorrect shift schedule. Incorrect torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement scheduling. Symptoms similar to a throttle position (TP) sensor failure. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0112 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor IAT indicates 125°C (254°F) (grounded) Voltage drop across IAT exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F). Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0113 IAT IAT indicates -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit) Voltage drop across IAT exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0114 IAT IAT out of on-board diagnostic range IAT temperature higher or lower than expected during key ON engine OFF (KOEO) and key ON engine running (KOER). Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor ECT indicates 125°C (254°F) Voltage drop across ECT exceeds scale set for temperature 125°C (254°F) (grounded). TCC will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0118 ECT Sensor ECT indicates -40°C (-40°F) Voltage drop across ECT exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F) (open circuit). TCC will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1125, P1124 TP Sensor TP concern PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0121-
P0124, P0221-
P0224, P2100-
P2107, P2110-
P2112, P2121-
P2124, P2126-
P2129, P2121-
P2135, P2138-
P2140
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor APP concern PCM has detected an error. This error may cause a transmission concern. Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, torque converter clutch does not engage. TCC cycling. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0300-
P0308, P0320, P0340, P1351-
P1364
Electronic Ignition (EI) EI concerns EI system is inoperative which may cause a transmission concern. Harsh engagements and shifts, late wide open throttle (WOT) shifts, no TCC engagement. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0500, P0503, U1039 ABS Insufficient vehicle speed sensor (VSS) input from ABS through the communication link PCM detected a loss of vehicle speed signal through the communication link from ABS. No transmission symptom. Instrument panel speedometer may be affected. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P0705 Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Digital TR circuit failure Digital TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in TR4, TR3A, TR2 and/or TR1 circuits. This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P0708 Digital TR Sensor Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A open Digital TR sensor circuit TR3A reading 2.6v - 5.0v (open circuit). This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor. Harsh engagements or wrong gear commanded. Defaults to Overdrive (Circle D) or invalid position. Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor No change in TFT PCM has detected no TFT change during operation. DTC is set. Go to Pinpoint Test B .
P0712 TFT Sensor 157°C (315°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit grounded Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature of 157°C (315°F). DTC set. Go to Pinpoint Test B .
P0713 TFT Sensor -40°C (-40°F) indicated TFT sensor circuit open Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). DTC set. Go to Pinpoint Test B .
P0715 Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor Insufficient input from TSS sensor PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. - Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0717 TSS Sensor Insufficient input from TSS sensor PCM detected a loss of TSS signal during operation. - Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0718 TSS Sensor TSS sensor signal noisy PCM has detected a noisy TSS signal. - Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0720 Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Insufficient input from OSS sensor PCM detected a loss of OSS signal during operation. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0721 OSS Sensor OSS sensor signal noisy PCM has detected an erratic OSS signal. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0722 OSS Sensor Insufficient input from OSS sensor PCM detected a loss of OSS signal during operation. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0731** Shift Solenoid A (SSA), Shift Solenoid B (SSB), Shift Solenoid C (SSC) or Internal Parts 1st gear ratio error No 1st gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0732** SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts 2nd gear ratio error No 2nd gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0733** SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts 3rd gear ratio error No 3rd gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0734** SSA, SSB, SSC or Internal Parts 4th gear ratio error No 4th gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0735 SSA, SSB, SSC, Shift Solenoid D (SSD) or Internal Parts 5th gear ratio error No 5th gear. Correct gear ratio not achieved for commanded gear. Shift errors may also be due to other transmission concerns (stuck valves, damaged friction material). Engine RPM could be higher or lower than expected. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0740* Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid TCC solenoid circuit failure during on-board diagnostic TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostics. May flash transmission control indicator lamp (TCIL). Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine RPM higher than expected. Short to ground: vehicle stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements or engine RPM lower than expected. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0741** TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid circuit error or stuck OFF The PCM picked up an excessive amount of TCC slippage during normal vehicle operation. Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements. Engine RPM may be higher than expected. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0743* TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid circuit failure during on-board diagnostics TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostics. Open or short to battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine RPM higher than expected. Short to ground: vehicle stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements or engine RPM lower than expected. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0745 Pressure Control A (PCA) Solenoid PCA solenoid or circuit fault PCA functional fault-low pressure Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0748 PCA PCA solenoid inoperative Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. Possible slip in gear and/or 3rd gear ratio. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0750* SSA SSA solenoid circuit failure SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0753* SSA SSA solenoid circuit failure SSA circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. Short to ground: no 4th or 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0755* SSB SSB solenoid circuit failure SSB circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0758* SSB SSB solenoid circuit failure SSB circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: no 3rd gear. Short to ground: no 1st gear. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0760* SSC SSC solenoid circuit failure SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0763* SSC SSC solenoid circuit failure SSC circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Open or short to battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0765 SSD SSD solenoid circuit failure SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground. Short to ground: no engine braking. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0768 SSD SSD solenoid circuit failure SSD circuit failed to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit shorted to ground. Short to ground: no engine braking. Go to Pinpoint Test A .
P0775 Pressure Control B (PCB) PCB solenoid or circuit fault PCB functional fault - low pressure. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0778 PCB PCB solenoid inoperative Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. No 2nd and 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0791 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal failure PCM has detected a loss of the intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. Harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0794 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal intermittent PCM has detected an intermittent intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. Harsh shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test E .
P0795 Pressure Control C (PCC) PCC solenoid or circuit fault PCC functional fault - low pressure. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the transmission. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom .
P0798 PCC PCC solenoid inoperative Electrical failure of the solenoid detected. Incorrect gear ratio in 4th and 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0960 PCA PCA solenoid circuit open Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. Open circuit - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0962** PCA PCA solenoid circuit failure, short to ground Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short circuit - causes minimum PCA pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Slips in gear and 3rd gear incorrect. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0963 PCA PCA solenoid short to battery power or short to ground Voltage through PCA solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to power - causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Short to ground - No 3rd gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0964 PCB PCB solenoid circuit open Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. Open circuit - causes maximum PCB pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0966 PCB PCB solenoid circuit failure, short to ground Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to ground. No 2nd and 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0967 PCB PCB solenoid short to battery voltage, short to ground Voltage through PCB solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Short to ground - No 2nd and 4th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0968 PCC PCC solenoid circuit open Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is exceeded. Open circuit - causes maximum PCC pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0970 PCC PCC solenoid circuit failure, short to ground Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. No 4th and 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P0971 PCC PCC solenoid short to power, short to ground Voltage through PCC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Short to ground - No 4th and 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
P1116 ECT Sensor ECT out of on-board diagnostic range ECT temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. Rerun on-board diagnostic at normal operating temperature. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1124 TP Sensor TP sensor voltage high/low for on-board diagnostic TP sensor was not in the correct position for on-board diagnostic. Rerun at appropriate throttle position per application. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1460 A/C A/C clutch cycling pressure switch error A/C or defrost ON condition may result from A/C clutch being ON during on-board diagnostic. DTC set during on-board diagnostic - rerun with A/C OFF. Failed ON - EPC pressure slightly low with A/C OFF. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1572 Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch BPP switch circuit failed Brake ON circuit failure during normal operation. Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1636 SSx SSx ISIG communication error PCM has detected an error with the ISIG chip. - INSTALL a new PCM.
P1700 Transmission Transmission indeterminate failure Internal component failure. Direct one-way clutch failure. FMEM becomes active - engine RPM limited to 4,000 RPM. Failed a neutral condition in 1st, 3rd or 4th gear in automatic Mode. Only 2nd and 5th gear available. Other DTCs that may set P1700: P0745, P1747, P1760, P1714, P1715, P0750, P0755. If other solenoid DTCs are present, DIAGNOSE and REPAIR them first. CLEAR DTCs and DRIVE vehicle. If P1700 returns, DISASSEMBLE transmission and INSPECT the direct one-way clutch. REPAIR as required. CLEAR DTC. DRIVE vehicle and VERIFY repair.
P1702 Digital TR Sensor Digital TR signal intermittent, code P0705, P0708 are set See P0705, P0708 conditions. See P0705, P0708 symptoms. Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P1703 BPP Switch Brake not actuated during on-board diagnostic KOER Brake not cycled during KOER. Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1703 BPP Switch BPP switch circuit failed Brake ON circuit failure during KOEO. Failed ON or not connected - TCC will not engage at less than 1/3 throttle. Failed OFF or not connected - TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
P1704 Digital TR Sensor Digital TR not in P or N positions during KOEO/KOER Digital TR sensor or selector lever cable incorrectly adjusted or digital TR circuit failure. DTC is set. Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P1705 Digital TR Sensor Digital TR not in P or N during KOEO/KOER KOEO/KOER not run in park or neutral, or digital TR circuit failure. DTC is set. RERUN KOEO/KOER in P or N or Go to Pinpoint Test C .
P1711 TFT Sensor TFT out of on-board diagnostic range Transmission not at operating temperature during on-board diagnostic. DTC set - vehicle cold or overheated. Warm or cool vehicle to normal operating temperature. Go to Pinpoint Test B .
P1714 SSA SSA inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors, no 1st gear. May turn on malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Stuck ON. No 4th or 5th gear. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1715 SSB SSB inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF: 3rd gear ratio incorrect, no 3rd gear. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no 1st gear. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1716 SSC SSC inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio errors. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1717 SSD SSD inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck ON: no engine braking. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1740** TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid inoperative TCC not commanded. Mechanical failure of the solenoid detected. Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements, engine RPM higher than expected. Stuck ON: vehicle stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engagements or engine RPM lower than expected. Go to Pinpoint Test F .
P1780 Transmission Control Switch (TCS) TCS not changing states TCS not cycled during self-test. TCS circuit or switch open or shorted. No overdrive cancel when cycled during KOER. RERUN on-board diagnostics and cycle switch. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS article for further diagnosis and repair.
P1783 TFT Sensor Transmission overtemp condition indicated Transmission fluid temperature exceeded 127°C (270°F). Increase in control pressure. Go to Pinpoint Test B .