Test Procedure
- A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0562, P0563, P0685, P0689 or P0690 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0562 or P0563, GO to A2.
For DTCs P0685, P0689 or P0690, GO to A3.GO to A3. - A2 DTCS P0562 AND P0563: CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: DTC P0563 may set during a 24-volt jump start. DTC P0562 may set during crank with a low battery condition.
- Check the battery and charging system voltages.
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specifications?
Yes No GO to A3. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate, Charging System, Symptom Chart to continue diagnosis. - A3 DTCS P0685, P0689 AND P0690: CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component Testing.
Does the PCM power relay pass the component test?
Yes No GO to A4. INSTALL a new PCM Power relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A4 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to A5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - A5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side PCMRC - Pin 2 PCMRC - Pin 27 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to A6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - A6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC - Pin 27 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to A7. - A7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin B34, B46 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to A8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - A8 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC - Pin 27 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to A9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - A9 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin B3 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to A10. - A10 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin B3 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No GO to A11. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - A11 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin B3 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to A12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.