Test Procedure
- AF1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: If DTCs P0670 and P0683 are present, carry out DTC P0670 diagnosis before diagnosing DTC P0683.
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.
Is DTC P0670, P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0675, P0676, P0677, P0678, or P0683 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0675, P0676, P0677 or P0678, GO to AF2.
For DTC P0670, GO to AF8.
For DTC P0683, GO to AF13.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - AF2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0675, P0676, P0677, OR P0678 NOTE: Refer to the component connector information at the beginning of this pinpoint test.NOTE: Glow plugs are numbered front to rear with even numbers on the left side of the engine.NOTE: Use the component connector information to match the connector pins with the DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Glow Plug Bus Bar connector disconnected.
- Check for loose, damaged, or backed out terminals.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Glow Plug Bus Bar Connector, Component Side (-) Suspect Glow Plug Ground Is the resistance between 0.5 - 2 ohms?
Yes No GO to AF4. GO to AF3. - AF3 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BUS BAR CONNECTOR AND THE GLOW PLUG
- Disconnect the bus bar harness from the glow plugs.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Glow Plug Bus Bar Connector, Harness Side (-) Glow Plug Connector, Harness Side Suspect Glow Plug Suspect Glow Plug Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new glow plug. REFER to the appropriate, Glow Plug System.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new bus bar.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AF4 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the suspect GPCM connector.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Suspect GPCM Connector, Harness Side (-) VBAT Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to AF5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AF5 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect GPCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Glow Plug Bus Bar Connector, Harness Side Suspect GPCM Suspect Glow Plug Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AF6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AF6 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect GPCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Suspect GPCM Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AF7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AF7 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Suspect GPCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Suspect GPCM Ground Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new glow plug control module.
REFER to the appropriate, Glow Plug System.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AF8 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0670
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- GPCM-Green connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GPCM-Green Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side GPE - Pin 8 GPE - Pin E3 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AF9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AF9 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GPCM-Green Connector, Harness Side (-) GPE - Pin 8 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AF10. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AF10 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) GPCM-Green Connector, Harness Side (-) GPE - Pin 8 Ground Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AF11. - AF11 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- GPCM-Black connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) GPCM-Black Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 9 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to AF12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AF12 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CONTROL CIRCUIT NOTE: With the ignition ON, engine OFF the PCM provides a path to ground for the glow plug enable (GPE) circuit.
- Ignition OFF.
- GPCM-Black connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Vehicle Battery (-) GPCM-Green Connector, Harness Side Positive terminal GPE - Pin 8 Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new glow plug control module.
REFER to the appropriate, Glow Plug System.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AF17. - AF13 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0683
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- GPCM-Green connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GPCM-Green Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Diagnostic Communication - Pin 9 GPD - Pin E17 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AF14. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AF14 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GPCM-Green Connector, Harness Side (-) Diagnostic Communication - Pin 9 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AF15. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AF15 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) GPCM-Green Connector, Harness Side (-) Diagnostic Communication - Pin 9 Ground Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AF16. - AF16 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- GPCM-Black connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) GPCM-Black Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 9 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new glow plug control module.
REFER to the appropriate, Glow Plug System.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AF17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.