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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> RV Cutaway 6.0 P >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests- 6.0L Diesel Models >> Pinpoint Test AP: Injection Control Pressure Too High - Engine Off >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. AP1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2289 
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the self-test.

    Is DTC P2289 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AP2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. AP2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2289 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ICP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin E25

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AP3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. AP3 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ICP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AP4.
  4. AP4 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ICP Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ICP PID.

    Is the voltage between 0.15 - 0.35 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AP5. INSTALL a new ICP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AP5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.