Test Procedure
- AS1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0105 NOTE: Listen for fuel injector buzz at the beginning of the self-test.
- Retrieve and record all DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is DTC U0105 present?
Yes No GO to AS2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - AS2 CHECK THE FICM RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- FICM Relay connector disconnected.
- Carry out the FICM relay component test. Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component Testing.
Is the relay OK?
Yes No GO to AS3. INSTALL a new FICM relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AS3 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FICM Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ (coil) - Pin 86 Ground B+ (contacts) - Pin 30 Ground Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to AS4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AS4 CHECK THE IGN START/RUN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- FICM-C connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) FICM Vehicle Power - Pin 7 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to AS5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AS5 FICM LOGIC POWER FICM VEHICLE POWER
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FICM Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side FICM Vehicle Power - Pin 87 FICM Logic Power - Pin 8 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AS6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AS6 CHECK THE FICM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FICM Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side FICM Control - Pin 85 FICM Control - Pin 27 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AS7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AS7 CHECK THE FICM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 1, 2, 22, 26, 3 Ground Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AS8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AS8 CHECK THE FICM CAN CIRCUITS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Carry out a visual inspection. Check for loose connections and check the CAN circuits wiring shield between the PCM engine harness connector pins 37, 26 and the FICM harness connector pins 30, 31.
Are the wiring and shield OK?
Yes No GO to AS9. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AS9 CHECK THE FICM CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) CAN2+ - Pin E37 Ground CAN2- - Pin E26 Ground Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AS10. - AS10 CHECK THE FICM CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ - Pin E37 CAN2- - Pin E26 - Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AS11. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AS11 CHECK THE FICM CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) CAN2+ - Pin E37 Ground CAN2- - Pin E26 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AS12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AS12 CHECK THE FICM CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ - Pin E37 CAN2+ - Pin 30 CAN2- - Pin E26 CAN2- - Pin 31 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AS13. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AS13 CHECK THE PCM TO FICM COMMUNICATION
- PCM connector connected.
- FICM-C connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FICM_LPWR and FICM_VPWR PIDs.
Do the PIDs indicate correctly?
Yes No GO to AS14. INSTALL a new FICM. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AS14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.