LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> RV Cutaway 6.0 P >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests- 6.0L Diesel Models >> Pinpoint Test F: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. F1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0112 OR P0113 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear all the DTCs.
    • Carry out the on-demand self-test.

    Are DTCs P0112 or P0113 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0112, GO to  F2.
    For DTC P0113, GO to  F4.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. F2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • The IAT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the on-demand self-test.

    Is the DTC P0113 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  F3.
  3. F3 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IAT Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. F4 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      IAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC P0112 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  F5.
  5. F5 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    IAT - Pin B43 IAT - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. F6 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin B20, B33, E25

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. F7 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IAT - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  F8.
  8. F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.