Test Procedure
- F1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0112 OR P0113
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear all the DTCs.
- Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Are DTCs P0112 or P0113 present?
Yes No For DTC P0112, GO to F2.
For DTC P0113, GO to F4.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - F2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112
- Ignition OFF.
- IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- The IAT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Is the DTC P0113 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to F3. - F3 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to F8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - F4 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113
- Ignition OFF.
- IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC P0112 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to F5. - F5 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin B43 IAT - Pin 1 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to F6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - F6 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin B20, B33, E25 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to F7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - F7 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT - Pin 1 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to F8. - F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.