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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> RV Cutaway 6.0 P >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests- 6.0L Diesel Models >> Pinpoint Test K: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. K1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0116, P0117, P0118 OR P0126 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Check coolant level and quality.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear all the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Are DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118 or P0126 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0116, GO to  K8.
    For DTC P0117, GO to  K2.
    For DTC P0118, GO to  K4.
    For DTC P0126, GO to  K13.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) QUICK TEST , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. K2 DTC P0117: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • Possible causes:
      • ECT signal circuit ground short
      • ECT sensor
      • PCM
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • The ECT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Is DTC P0118 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  K3.
  3. K3 CHECK THE ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ECT - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  K18. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. K4 DTC P0118: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • Possible causes:
      • ECT signal circuit open or short to voltage
      • signal return circuit open
      • ECT sensor
      • PCM
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • The ECT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ECT - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Is DTC P0117 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  K5.
  5. K5 CHECK THE ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    ECT - Pin E32 ECT - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less then 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  K6. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. K6 CHECK THE ECT SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin E25 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less then 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  K7. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. K7 CHECK THE ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ECT - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  K18.
  8. K8 DTC P0116: INSPECT THE ECT SENSOR CIRCUITRY 
    NOTE: Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS for possible causes and additional DTC description information.
    • Check coolant level and quality.
    • Inspect the ECT sensor circuitry at the sensor and PCM. Inspect for damaged, loose or pushed-out pins, and loose or poorly crimped wires.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  K9.
  9. K9 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Are other DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  K10.
  10. K10 CHECK THE ECT SENSOR OPERATION 
    NOTE: Verify no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
    • Clear all the DTCs.
    • Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 10 hours.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MFDES PID.
    • Record the ECT sensor temperature value.
    • Drive the vehicle at an engine speed greater than 1,000 RPM and 15 mg/stroke MFDES for at least 15 minutes. Select the appropriate gear to achieve the operating conditions.

    Does the ECT temperature value change by at least 6°C (10°F)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  K11. INSTALL a new ECT sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. K11 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Verify the heater (both front and rear if equipped) are not in use.
    • Drive the vehicle an additional 15 minutes at an engine speed greater than 1,800 RPM and 15 mg/stroke MFDES. Select the appropriate gear to achieve the operating conditions.

    Does the ECT temperature reading increase above 70°C (158°F)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  K12. CHECK the thermostat for correct operation. REFER to the appropriate, Engine Cooling. If a concern is present, INSTALL a new thermostat. If a thermostat concern is not present, INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. K12 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.

    Is DTC P0116 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  K18. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
  13. K13 DTC P0126: INSPECT THE ECT SENSOR CIRCUITRY 
    NOTE: Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS for possible causes and additional DTC description information.
    • Inspect the ECT sensor circuitry at the sensor and PCM. Inspect for damaged, loose or pushed-out pins, and loose or poorly crimped wires.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  K14.
  14. K14 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM 
    • Check coolant level and quality.
    • Check the radiator for correct operation. Verify there are no airflow obstructions across the radiator core and that the radiator core is not plugged.
    • Verify the correct cooling fan clutch operation.
    • Verify the correct thermostat operation.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  K15.
  15. K15 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Are other DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  K16.
  16. K16 CHECK THE ECT SENSOR OPERATION 
    NOTE: Verify no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
    • Clear the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 8 hours.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.

    Is the ECT sensor PID equal to ambient temperature? 

    Yes No
    GO to  K17. INSTALL a new ECT sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. K17 CONFIRM THE PCM CONCERN 
    • Operate the engine for approximately 15 to 20 minutes.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.

    Is DTC P0126 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  K18. OPERATE the vehicle. VERIFY the ECT PID does not increase above 110°C (230°F) with an engine speed less than 1,000 RPM.
  18. K18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.