Test Procedure
- M1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0230, P0231, AND P0232
- Retrieve and record all DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes No For DTC P0230, GO to M2.
For DTC P0231, GO to M7.
For DTC P0232, GO to M12.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - M2 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams article for the fuel pump relay coil pin locations.
- Ignition OFF.
- FP Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to M3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M3 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component Testing.
Does the fuel pump relay pass the component test?
Yes No GO to M4. INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams article for the fuel pump relay coil pin locations.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FP - Pin 1 FP - Pin B5 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M5 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP - Pin B5 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to M6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP - Pin B5 Ground Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to M18. - M7 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0231 NOTE: Diagnose and repair DTC P0230 before addressing DTC P0231.
- Ignition OFF.
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side B+ - Pin 2 IS - Pin 1 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M8. INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Tank and Lines.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M8 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP VOLTAGE
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side Point B B+ - Pin 2 Ground - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate for approximately 20 seconds?
Yes No GO to M11. GO to M9. - Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- M9 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- FP Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 3 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to M10. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M10 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell 149; Component Testing.
Does the fuel pump relay pass the component test?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IS - Pin 1 IS - Pin B19 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M18. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M12 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0232 NOTE: Diagnose and repair DTC P0230 before addressing DTC P0232.
- Ignition OFF.
- FP Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Is the fuel pump on?
Yes No GO to M13. GO to M14. - M13 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- FP connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) IS - Pin B19 Ground Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC P0232 is present again,
GO to M18. - M14 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FPGND - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M15. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M15 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side FPPWR - Pin 1 FPGND - Pin 2 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M16. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Tank and Lines to INSTALL a new fuel conditioning module.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side IS - Pin B 9 FPPWR - Pin 1 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M17. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M17 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component Testing.
Does the fuel pump relay pass the component test?
Yes No CLEAR the DTCs and RETEST the system. If the DTC P0232 is present again,
GO to M18.INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - M18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.