Test Procedure
- P1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the injector electrical self-test.
- Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes No For DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279 or P0282, GO to P2.
For DTCs P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0277, P0280 or P0283, GO to P5.
For DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308, GO to P8.
For DTCs P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272, P0275, P0278, P0281 or P0284, GO to P16.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.NOTE: Fuel injectors must be tested at normal operating temperature and after a cold soak at ambient temperature to complete this step.NOTE: Refer to the INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE for resistance values.
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect the suspect injector pins.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCETemperature Minimum Resistance (Ohms) Maximum Resistance (Ohms) Normal Operating 0.4 1.5 - Allow the vehicle temperature to stabilize at the ambient temperature. Verify no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE
INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCETemperature Minimum Resistance (Ohms) Maximum Resistance (Ohms) Ambient 0.4 0.6 Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to P3. INSTALL a new Fuel Injector.
REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - P3 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE INJECTOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to P4. INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - P4 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Suspect FICM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) Suspect FICM Connector, Harness Side Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new FICM. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - P5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0277, P0280, OR P0283 NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
- Suspect FICM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to P6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - P6 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 Ground Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Ground Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Ground Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to P7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - P7 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1 Ground Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2 Ground Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3 Ground Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4 Ground - Check for continuous memory DTCs.
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to P2. - P8 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
- Check for continuous memory DTCs.
Are DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, or P0308 present?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate, Engine, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. INSPECT the valve train, pistons, and for other base engine concerns. REPAIR as necessary.
If OK, REFER to PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES to continue diagnosis.GO to P9. - P9 CARRY OUT THE KOEO SELF-TEST AND THE INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF TEST
- Carry out the KOEO self-test and the injector electrical self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to P10. - P10 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS
- Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to P11. - P11 CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY PRESSURE
- Carry out the Fuel System Delivery test. Refer to PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES , FUEL SYSTEM DELIVERY , to continue diagnosis.
Is the fuel pressure within specification?
Yes No GO to P12. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - P12 CHECK FOR FUEL AERATION
- Carry out the Fuel Aeration Test. Refer to PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is the fuel aerated?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to P13. - P13 CHECK FOR OIL AERATION
- Carry out the Oil Aeration Test. Refer to PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is the oil aerated?
Yes No CHANGE the engine oil. REPEAT the Oil Aeration Test. If oil aeration is present again, REFER to the appropriate, Engine, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. GO to P14. - P14 CARRY OUT THE INJECTOR ENHANCED DIAGNOSTICS
- Carry out the Injector Interrupt for Enhanced Diagnostics. Refer to INJECTOR INTERRUPT FOR ENHANCED DIAGNOSTICS .
Is a weak cylinder identified?
Yes No If all 4 cylinders on one bank are identified, CHECK the oil rail check valve for restriction, the fuel inlet check valve, the FICM, compression/head gaskets, or fuel contamination. If multiple or individual cylinders are identified, CHECK the dual mass flywheel. If individual cylinders are identified, CHECK the wiring to the injector, injector hold down bolt, injector copper gasket presence, or for a faulty injector. INSTALL a new fuel injector copper gasket, then REMOVE the injector to inspect the copper gasket for an even circular crush pattern. If the crush pattern is visible install a new copper gasket. Refer to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls. If the 2 rear cylinders are identified on either bank as weak, CHECK the AWA fitting in the oil rail, and the compression/head gasket. Any individual cylinder concern can be seen in the conditions listed above. If any two adjacent cylinders are identified as weak, CHECK the compression/head gasket. GO to P15. - P15 CHECK THE CRANKCASE PRESSURE
- Carry out the Crankcase Pressure Test. Refer to PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is the crankcase pressure greater than specification?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate, Engine. GO to P20. - P16 DTCS P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272, P0275, P0278, P0281 OR P0284: CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE
- Carry out the Fuel System Delivery test. Refer to PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES , FUEL SYSTEM DELIVERY , to continue diagnosis.
Is the fuel pressure within specification?
Yes No GO to P17. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - P17 CYLINDER POWER BALANCE CHECK
- Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer to PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test?
Yes No GO to P19. GO to P18. - P18 CRANKCASE AND COMPRESSION TESTS
- Carry out the Crankcase Pressure Test. Refer to PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
- Carry out a cylinder compression test on the suspect cylinder.
Are any concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate, Engine. GO to P19. - P19 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION
- Carry out a visual inspection for the following mechanical concerns:
- push rods
- rocker arms
- valves
- valve springs
Are any concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate, Engine. INSPECT the fuel injector copper compression washer and O-rings. REPAIR as necessary. If the fuel injector copper compression washer and O-rings are OK, INSTALL a new fuel injector and copper compression washer.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Carry out a visual inspection for the following mechanical concerns:
- P20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.