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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> RV Cutaway 6.0 P >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests- 6.0L Diesel Models >> Pinpoint Test Q: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Q1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Are any DTCs retrieved? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2285, GO to  Q2.
    For DTC P2286, GO to  Q6.
    For DTC P2287, GO to  Q13.
    GO to  Q11.
  2. Q2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2285 
    NOTE: DTC P2285 indicates the injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during the KOEO self-test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ICP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VREF - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q3. GO to  Q9.
  3. Q3 CHECK THE ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ICP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q4. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. Q4 CHECK THE ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    ICP - Pin 3 ICP - Pin E29

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. Q5 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR 
    NOTE: This step may cause DTC P2286 to set.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ICP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ICP PID.

    Is the voltage between 4 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ICP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  Q12.
  6. Q6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2286 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ICP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • The ICP sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Is DTC P2285 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ICP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  Q7.
  7. Q7 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ICP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  Q8.
  8. Q8 CHECK THE ICP SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin E25

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. Q9 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 2 VREF - Pin E36

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q10. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. Q10 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VREF - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. Q11 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR FOR BIAS 
    NOTE: Verify the engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 82°C (180°F).
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ICP PID.

    Is the voltage between 0.15 - 0.35 V? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
    INSTALL a new ICP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. Q12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  13. Q13 ICP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Visually inspect the ICP sensor harness and connector for damage, corrosion, or incorrect routing.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ICP PID.
    • While monitoring the ICP_V PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there any change in the ICP PID value, or is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.