Test Procedure
- V1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0340, P0341, OR P2614 NOTE: Some DTCs require that the engine goes through more than one ignition cycle to set.NOTE: DTCs P2617 and P2614 may set simultaneously after an engine stalling event.NOTE: DTC P2614 is calibrated to an increment counter. Setting the DTC requires more than 10 consecutive events with a concern present during the crank or the run mode. Carry out the required number of ignition cycles from ON to START to ON (cycling to OFF resets the timer) and then carry out the key on engine off (KOEO) or key on engine running (KOER) self-test.
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record all DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0340, P0341 or P2614 present?
Yes No GO to V2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. REFER to HARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES , to diagnose a no start condition. - V2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0340, P0341, OR P2614
Does the engine start?
Yes No GO to V3. GO to V4. - V3 ATTEMPT TO RECREATE THE DTCS
- Clear the DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Increase the engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 2 times.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0340, P0341 or P2614 present?
Yes No GO to V4. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - V4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CMP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP+ - Pin E31 CMP- - Pin E43 Is the resistance between 0.8K - 1K ohms?
Yes No GO to V5. GO to V7. - V5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT CIRCUIT
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the CMP_F PID.
- Wiggle the harness.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.For DTCs P0340 or P0341, GO to V6.
For DTC P2614, GO to V9. - V6 CONFIRM A PCM CONCERN
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0340 or P0341 present?
Yes No GO to V13. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - V7 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP+ - Pin E31 Ground CMP- - Pin E43 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to V8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - V8 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP+ - Pin E31 CMP+ - Pin 1 CMP- - Pin E43 CMP- - Pin 2 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - V9 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- FICM-C connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) CMPO - Pin 10 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to V10. - V10 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) CMPO - Pin 10 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to V11. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - V11 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMPO - Pin 10 CMPO - Pin E20 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to V12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - V12 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR
- Inspect the CMP sensor for misalignment and improper installation.
- Remove the CMP sensor.
- Inspect the CMP sensor for damage.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to V13. - V13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.