LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2011 >> Escape Base, 2.5 7, AWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Quick Lookups >> DTC Index >> Automatic Transaxle/Transmission DTCS >> Except Hybrid >> 6F35
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Except Hybrid: 6F35

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST - EXCEPT HYBRID

DTC Grouping Component Description Condition Symptom Action
P0657 - Transaxle solenoid power control Actuator supply voltage A circuit/open Transaxle solenoid power control provides power to all the solenoids. This DTC sets if the transaxle solenoid power control relay circuit is open.
  • Harsh engagement
  • No voltage to solenoids.
  • Maximum line pressure.
  • Only PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and gear available.
  • No Torque Converter Clutch (TCC).
  • Poor launch during 5th gear drive away
  • Will turn on Malfunction indication Lamp (MIL).
Go to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0701 P2700 (Forward Clutch), P2701 (Direct Clutch), P2702 (Intermediate Clutch), P2703 (Low/Reverse Clutch) and P2704 (Overdrive Clutch) Transmission hydraulic and clutch systems (including non-electrical shift solenoid faults, main control valve body and clutch(s)). Transmission control system range/performance The PCM has detected an intermittent clutch on fault and the control system keeps getting stuck on ratio changes but when it turns off the suspected clutch it releases. No stuck on DTCs set.
  • Vehicle deceleration during upshifts hangs in gear
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Non-electrical failure. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0706 P1702, P1921 TR  sensor TR  sensor A circuit range/performance. TR  sensor frequency out of range. PCM receives a duty cycle at 125 Hz. If the frequency is out of range (75 to 175 Hz is the acceptable range) this DTC will set. Possible wiring, connector or TR  sensor issue.
  • Possible no crank
  • Only PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and 5th gear available.
  • Harsh engage
  • Extremely delayed engagements (a DTC is set).
  • After a DTC is and the high side opened.
    • Harsh engagement
    • Poor performance (due to a 5th gear drive away).
    • No shifts
  • Will turn on MIL 
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0707 P1702, P1921 TR  sensor TR  sensor A circuit low. TR  sensor circuit duty cycle out of range, low. TR  sensor duty cycle below the minimum value for park (possible open circuit, short to ground, wiring, connector or TR sensor issue).
  • Possible no crank
  • Only PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and 5th gear available.
  • Harsh engagement
  • Extremely delayed engagements (unit a DTC is set).
  • After a DTC is and the high side opened.
    • Harsh engagement
    • Poor performance (due to a 5th gear drive away).
    • No shifts
  • Will turn on MIL 
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0708 P1702, P1921 TR  sensor TR  sensor A circuit high. TR  sensor duty cycle duty cycle out of range, high. Duty cycle above the maximum value for LOW (possible short to power, wiring, connector or TR  sensor issue).
  • Possible no crank
  • Only PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and gear available.
  • Harsh engagement
  • Extremely delayed engagements (a DTC is set).
  • After a DTC is and the high side opened.
    • Harsh engagement
    • Poor performance (due to a 5th gear drive away).
    • No shifts
  • Will turn on MIL 
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0710 P0711, P0712, P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor TFT  sensor A circuit
  • TFT  sensor voltage input too low or too high. TFT  input indicates a short to ground or an open circuit (could be a wiring, connector or sensor issue).
  • Also see P0711, P0712 and P0713 .
  • TCC  and stabilized shift schedule may be enabled sooner after cold start.
  • Harsh or soft shifts
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0711 - TFT  sensor TFT  sensor A circuit range/performance. PCM has detected no TFT  sensor change during operation.
  • TCC  and stabilized shift schedule may be enabled sooner after a cold start.
  • Harsh or soft shifts
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Go to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0712 P0710, P0712 TFT  sensor TFT  sensor A circuit low. The PCM has detected a voltage drop across the TFT  sensor exceeds a temperature greater than 171°C (340°F) for more then 2.5 seconds (grounded circuit).
  • TCC  and stabilized shift schedule may be enabled sooner after cold start.
  • Harsh or soft shifts
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0713 P0710, P0713 TFT  sensor TFT  sensor A circuit high. The PCM has detected a voltage drop across the TFT  sensor exceeds a temperature less than - 45°C (-50°F) for more then 2.5 seconds (open circuit).
  • TCC  and stabilized shift schedule m be enabled sooner after cold start.
  • Harsh or soft shifts
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0715 P0717 Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) sensor TSS  sensor A circuit.
  • PCM has detected TSS sensor signal failed to 0 speed when vehicle conditions (mainly output speed) indicate TSS sensor output should be present.
  • Electrical failures (open, short) of the TSS sensor wiring, connector or a failure of the sensor itself will cause this failure.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens transaxle solenoid power control (removes power from all solenoids).
    • Provides PARK, REVERSE NEUTRAL and 5th gear with maximum line pressure open TCC available (controlled the manual lever).
  • Harsh engagement (due to maximum line pressure).
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive a
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST F .
P0717 P0715 TSS  sensor TSS  sensor A circuit no signal.
  • Non- MIL  sister code to P0715. Used to illuminate the wrench light.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens transaxle solenoid power control (removes power from all solenoids).
    • Provides PARK, REVERES NEUTRAL and 5th gear with maximum pressure and open TCC available (controlled the manual lever).
  • Harsh engagement (due to maximum line pressure).
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive away)
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST F .
P0718 - TSS  sensor TSS  sensor A circuit intermittent. PCM has detected an erratic or noisy TSS sensor signal. Will turn on wrench lamp Go to PINPOINT TEST F .
P0720 P0722 Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor OSS  sensor circuit.
  • PCM has detected OSS  sensor signal failed to 0 speed when vehicle conditions (mainly turbine speed) indicate OSS  sensor output should be present.
  • Electrical failures (open, short) of the OSS  sensor wiring, connector or a failure of the OSS  sensor itself will cause this failure.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens transaxle solenoid power control (removes power from all solenoids).
    • Provides PARK, REVERES NEUTRAL and 5th gear with maximum pressure and open TCC available (controlled the manual lever).
  • Harsh engagement (due to maximum line pressure).
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th drive away
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0721 - OSS  sensor OSS  sensor circuit range/performance. PCM has detected an erratic or noisy OSS  sensor signal. Will turn on wrench lamp Go to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0722 P0720 OSS  sensor OSS  sensor circuit no signal.
  • Non- MIL  sister code to P0720. Used to illuminate the wrench light.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens transaxle solenoid power control (removes power from all solenoids).
    • Provides PARK, REVERES NEUTRAL and 5th gear with maximum pressure and open TCC available (controlled the manual lever).
  • Harsh engagement (due to maximum line pressure).
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive away)
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0729 - Transaxle Gear 6 incorrect ratio The PCM did not detect a 6th gear ratio.
  • Shift Solenoid C (SSC) and/or Shift Solenoid D (SSD) stuck off non-electrical fault (no pressure).
  • Low/reverse clutch and/or overdrive clutch regulator valve stuck in default position.
  • Low/reverse clutch and/or overdrive clutch boost valve stuck in default position.
  • Customer may notice flares or neutral conditions on shifts.
  • Erratic shifting, flares, neutral conditions while code is being s
  • 6th gear disabled
  • Will turn on MIL
  • TCIL  flashing
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Intermediate (2,6) clutch or overdrive (4,5,6) clutch slip or failed to apply. Refer to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications in this service information. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0731 - Transaxle Gear 1 incorrect ratio
  • Forward clutch, low/reverse clutch or One-Way Clutch (OWC) failed to apply.
  • Shift Solenoid A (SSA) and/or SSD  stuck off non-electrical fault (no pressure).
  • Forward clutch and/or low/reverse clutch regulator valve stuck in default position.
  • Forward clutch and/or low/reverse clutch boost valve stuck in default position.
  • Customer might notice flares or neutral conditions, hangs in gear.
  • Disable 1st gear.
  • No engine braking
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Forward (1,2,3,4) clutch, low/reverse (L,R) clutch or OWC slip or failed to apply. Refer to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications in this service information. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0732 - Transaxle Gear 2 incorrect ratio
  • Forward clutch or intermediate clutch failed to apply.
  • SSA  and/or SSC  stuck off non-electrical fault (no pressure).
  • Forward clutch and/or intermediate clutch regulator valve stuck in default position.
  • Forward clutch and/or intermediate clutch boost valve stuck in default position.
  • Customer might notice flares or neutral conditions, hangs in gear.
  • Disable 2nd gear.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Forward (1,2,3,4) clutch, or intermediate (2,6) clutch failed to apply. Refer to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications in this service information. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0733 - Transaxle Gear 3 incorrect ratio
  • Forward clutch or direct clutch failed to apply.
  • SSA  and/or Shift Solenoid B (SSB) stuck off non-electrical fault (no pressure).
  • Forward clutch and/or direct clutch regulator valve stuck in default position.
  • Forward clutch and/or direct clutch boost valve stuck in default position.
  • Customer might notice flares or neutral conditions, hangs in gear.
  • Disable 3rd gear.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Forward (1,2,3,4) clutch, or direct (3,5,R) clutch failed to apply. Refer to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications in this service information. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0734 - Transaxle Gear 4 incorrect ratio
  • Forward clutch or overdrive clutch failed to apply.
  • SSA  and/or SSD  stuck off non-electrical fault (no pressure).
  • Forward clutch and/or overdrive clutch regulator valve stuck in default position.
  • Forward clutch and/or overdrive clutch boost valve stuck in default position.
  • Customer might notice flares or neutral conditions, hangs in gear.
  • Disable 4th gear.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Forward (1,2,3,4) clutch, or overdrive (4,5,6) clutch failed to apply. Refer to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications in this service information. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, Refer to Diagnosis By Symptom in this service information.
P0735 - Transaxle Gear 5 incorrect ratio
  • Direct clutch or overdrive clutch failed to apply.
  • SSB  and/or SSD  stuck off non-electrical fault (no pressure).
  • Direct clutch, low/reverse clutch and/or overdrive regulator valve stuck in default position.
  • Low/reverse clutch and/or overdrive clutch boost valve stuck in default position.
  • Customer might notice flares or neutral conditions, hangs in gear.
  • Disable 5th gear.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Direct (3,5,R) clutch, or overdrive (4,5,6) clutch failed to apply. Refer to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications in this service information. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0740 P0743 TCC  TCC  solenoid circuit open Open circuit.
  • TCC  failed off.
  • Will turn on MIL
  • TCIL  flashing
Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0741 P0748 TCC  TCC  solenoid circuit performance/stuck off. TCC  mechanically stuck off.
  • Non-electrical solenoid stuck TCC  mechanical failure.
  • TCC  regulator valve stuck in release position
  • TCC  control valve stuck in release position.
  • TCC  failed to apply (less than 80 rpm slip error lasting least 3 seconds when TCC  is commanded on MIL consecutive times.
  • Will turn on MIL
  • TCIL  flashing
DTC P0741 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST he system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, Refer to Torque Converter Operation Concerns, No apply in Diagnosis By Symptom in this service information.
P0742 P0743 TCC  TCC  solenoid circuit stuck on. Circuit shorted to ground, TCC  failed on.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens the transaxle solenoid power control, removing power from all solenoids (get PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and 5th gear as the only forward gear with TCC  open).
  • Harsh engagement
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive away)
  • No TCC  apply.
  • No shifts.
  • Will turn on MIL 
  • TCIL  flashing
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0743 P0740, P0742 or P0744 TCC  TCC  solenoid circuit electrical. Sister code to P0740, P0742 or P0744 used to illuminate the wrench light.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
  • TCIL  flashing
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A
P0744 P0743 TCC  TCC  solenoid circuit intermittent. Circuit short to power.
  • TCC  failed off.
  • Will turn on MIL
  • TCIL  flashing
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0748 P0960, P0962 and P0963 Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA) PCA  electrical. PCA  circuit failure non- MIL  . Sister code to P0960, P0962 and P0963 used to illuminate the wrench light. Additional common fault DTCs, P0750, P0751, P0752.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action see DTCs P0960 P0962 and P0963.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
  • TCIL  flashing
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0750 P0751 Shift Solenoid A (SSA) SSA  Open circuit.
  • Customer might notice a neutral condition, or a erratic or unexpected shift.
  • 5th and 6th gear only.
  • Poor launch due to 5th gear drive away)
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0751 P2700 Forward clutch SSA  performance/stuck off. Forward (1,2,3,4) clutch failed to apply when commanded.
  • SSA  non-electrical failed stuck off (no pressure).
  • Forward clutch stuck off due to mechanical failure.
  • Forward clutch regulator valve stuck in the default position.
  • Forward clutch boost valve stuck in the default position.
  • Customer may notice neutral conditions or flare on downshifts from 5th or 6th gear
  • Once the DTC is stored, gears 1 through 4 are disabled - leaving 5th and 6th gear the only forward gears.
  • Erratic shifting, harsh engagement neutral conditions flares, poor launch performance, harsh reverse engagements.
  • Will turn on MIL
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0752 - SSA  SSA  stuck on. Forward (1,2,3,4) clutch failed to release when commanded.
  • SSA  non-electrical failed stuck on (pressure).
  • Forward clutch stuck on due to mechanical failure.
  • Forward clutch regulator valve stuck in the spring compressed position.
  • Customer may notice a vehicle deceleration on shift into 5th or 6th gear (forward clutch failing to release cause a tie-up in 5th or 6th gear).
  • Customer might notice erratic shifting or being stuck in 4th gear.
  • Once the DTC is stored, 5th and 6th gears are disabled.
  • Will turn on MIL
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0753 P0750, P0973 and P0974 SSA  SSA  electrical. Sister code to P0750, P0973 and P0974 used to illuminate the wrench light. Additional common fault DTCs, P0752, P0754, P0755.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action see DTCs P0750 P0973 and P0974.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0754 - SSA  SSA  intermittent. Intermittent SSA  circuit faults but not lasting long enough to trip DTC, P0750, P0973 or P0974.
  • Customer might notice unexpected upshifts, downs flairs or neutral conditions.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0755 P0756 SSB  SSB  . Open circuit or short to power.
  • Customer might notice unexpected upshift.
  • 3rd and 5th gear available.
  • Harsh engagement
  • Poor launch performance.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0756 P2701 Direct clutch SSB  performance/stuck off. Direct (3,5,R) clutch failed off
  • Non-electrical failures where SSB  direct clutch is stuck off (no pressure).
  • Direct clutch regulator valve stuck in default position.
  • Direct clutch mechanical failure.
  • Customer may notice flares or neutral conditions shifts into 3rd o gear.
  • PCM will command 3 shifts into 3rd or 5th gear, and if direct clutch is failed off the customer notice flares or neutral conditions that last one second or so.
  • 3rd and 5th gear are disabled, Customer might notice transmission hangs in 2nd on acceleration until customer tips out to closed pedal (done to protect overdrive clutch).
  • Will turn on MIL
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0757 P2701 SSB  SSB  stuck on. SSB  (direct clutch) failed on, causing direct clutch failed on.
Since the hydraulic controls prevent direct clutch and low/reverse clutch on together in the forward ranges we can isolate the solenoid from the clutch.
This code sets if:
  • Non-electrical failures where SSB  (direct clutch) is stuck on (pressure).
  • Direct clutch regulator valve stuck in spring compress position.
  • Customer may notice a vehicle deceleration on shift into 2nd, 4th, 6th gear.
  • Harsh 1-3 shift
  • Poor launch performance lack of shifts.
  • Will turn on MIL
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0758 P0755, P0976 and P0977 SSB  SSB  electrical. Sister code to P0755, P0976 and P0977 used to illuminate the wrench light. Additional common fault DTCs, P0755, P0976, P0977.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action see P0755, P0976 and P0977.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0759 - SSB  SSB  intermittent. Intermittent SSB  circuit faults but not lasting long enough to trip DTC, P0755, P0758, P0976 or P0977.
  • Customer might notice unexpected upshifts, downshifts flairs or neutral conditions.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0760 P0761 SSC  SSC  . Open circuit.
  • Customer might notice erratic, delayed or harsh shifts.
  • Disable 2nd and 6th gears.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0761 P2702 Intermediate clutch SSC  performance/stuck off. Intermediate clutch failed off
  • Non-electrical failures where SSC  intermediate clutch is stuck off (no pressure).
  • Intermediate clutch stuck off due to mechanical failure.
  • Intermediate clutch regulator valve stuck in the default position.
  • Customer may notice neutral conditions or flare on shifts to 2nd and 6th gear.
  • Disabled 2nd and 6th gears.
  • Erratic shifting, neutral conditions flares, higher engine speeds on highway due to 6th gear being disabled.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0762 P0763 SSC  SSC  stuck on. Intermediate clutch failed on, could be due to:
  • Intermediate clutch SSC  non-electrical failed stuck on (pressure).
  • Intermediate clutch stuck on due to mechanical failure.
  • Intermediate clutch regulator valve stuck in the spring compressed position.
  • Customer may notice a vehicle deceleration on shift into 3rd or 5th gear (intermediate clutch failing to release will cause tie-up in 3rd or 5th gear).
  • Erratic shifting or being stuck in 6th gear.
  • 3rd, 4th and 5th gears are disabled
  • Hangs in 2nd gear on acceleration since 2nd-6th upshifts only occur at closed pedal to energy limitations of overdrive clutch harsh reverse engagements (since low/reverse clutch not on in 2nd gear).
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0763 P0760, P0979 and P0980 SSC  SSC  electrical. Sister code to P0760, P0979 and P0980 used to illuminate the wrench light. Additional common fault DTCs, P0755, P0976, P0977.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action see P0760, P0979 and P0980.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0764 - SSC  SSC  intermittent. Intermittent SSC  circuit faults but not lasting long enough to trip DTC, P0760, P0763, P0979 and P0980.
  • Customer might notice unexpected upshifts, downs flairs or neutral conditions.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0765 P0766 SSD  SSD  . Open circuit.
  • Overdrive clutch failed on, only 5th and 6th gear available.
  • Harsh engagement
  • Poor launch du 4th gear drive a
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0766 P2704 Overdrive clutch system fault includes non-electrical SSD  fault, main control valve body and clutch SSD  performance stuck off. Overdrive clutch failed off.
  • Non-electrical failure where SSD  , low/reverse and overdrive clutch is stuck off (no pressure).
  • Low/reverse clutch/overdrive clutch regulator valve stuck in default position.
  • Low/reverse clutch/overdrive clutch boost valve stuck in default position.
  • Customer may notice flares or neutral conditions shifts into 4th, 5th or 6th gear.
  • Erratic shifting, flares, neutral conditions while code is being set.
  • 1st, 4th, 5th and 6th gears are disabled - may notice high engine rpm since 3rd is highest available gear.
  • May get delayed no reverse engagement (need low/reverse clutch on to achieve reverse).
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0767 P07A9, P2704 Overdrive or low/reverse clutch SSD  stuck on. Overdrive clutch failed on, could be due to:
  • Low/reverse or overdrive clutch SSD  non-electrical failed stuck on (pressure).
  • Overdrive clutch stuck on due to mechanical failure.
  • Low/reverse, overdrive clutch regulator valve stuck in the spring-compressed position.
  • Customer may notice vehicle deceleration on shifts into 2nd or 3rd gear (overdrive clutch failing to release will cause tie-up in 2nd or 3rd gear).
  • 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears are disabled.
  • Poor launch due 4th gear drive away
  • Harsh engagement
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0768 P0765, P0982 and P0983 SSD  SSD  electrical Sister code to P0765, P0982 and P0983 used to illuminate the wrench light. Additional common fault DTCs, P0767, P0769, P0770.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action see P0765, P0982 and P0983.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0769 - SSD  SSD  intermittent. Intermittent SSD  circuit faults but not lasting long enough to trip DTC, P0765, P0768, P0982 and P0983.
  • Customer might notice unexpected upshifts, downs flairs or neutral conditions.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0770 P0773 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) SSE  . Open, short to ground or short to power. SSE  failed off (no pressure):
  • Customer might notice 4th gear away when 1st gear is commanded.
  • Failed off (no pressure) then 1st gear with engine braking is disabled.
  • May or may not notice 2nd gear provided when 1st gear selected in low manual range.
  • Harsh reverse engagements since low/reverse clutch does not apply neutral or drive in this failure mode.

SSE  failed on (pressure).
  • High side is turned off.
  • Poor launch performance due to 5th gear drive away)
  • Harsh engagement
  • No TCC  apply.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0771 P0984 SSE  failed off SSE  performance/stuck off.
  • SSE  controls the multiplexing of SSD  low/reverse and overdrive clutch. If solenoid fails off (no pressure) then 1st gear is failed to 4th gear.
  • If clutch select valve 2 sticks in the default position then 1st gear with engine braking is failed to 4th gear and reverse is failed to neutral.
  • The diagnostic does not distinguish SSE stuck off from valve 2 stuck in default. This code means either:
    • SSE  short to power, failed off (no pressure).
    • Valve 2 stuck in default position.
  • If SSE  is failed off or valve 2 is stuck in default position then the customer will 4th gear when 1st gear is commanded.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0772 P0984 SSE  failed on SSE  stuck on.
  • SSE  controls the multiplexing of SSD  low/reverse and overdrive clutch. If the solenoid fails on (pressure) then, 1st and 2nd gear are the only available gears. 3rd gear is failed to 1st gear, 4th gear is failed to 1st gear, 5th gear is failed to neutral, and 6th gear is a tie-up.
  • If clutch select valve 2 sticks in the spring-compressed position, the same ratio pattern will occur. This code means either:
    • SSE  short to ground, failed on (pressure).
    • Valve 2 stuck in spring compressed position.
  • If SSE  is failed on or valve 2 is stuck in spring compressed position, then 1st and 2nd gears the only available gears.
  • Customer might notice flares on shifts into 3rd gear Deceleration on shifts into 4th gear since you get 1st gear or a neutral condition on shifts into 5th gear. High engine rpm since 2nd gear is top available gear.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0773 P0770 SSE  SSE  electrical. Open, short to ground or short to power in solenoid or wiring. Sister code to P0770 to illuminate the wrench light.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action see P0770.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0774 - SSE  SSE  intermittent. Intermittent SSD  circuit faults but not lasting long enough to trip DTC, P0770.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action see P0770.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P07A5 - Direct clutch Transmission direct clutch stuck on. Ratio based test. The clutch control bypass valve (multiplex valve) exhausts the direct clutch when the valve is in the compressed position, where SSD  points in the low/reverse position, the diagnostic can isolate the direct clutch stuck on from SSB  stuck on because getting 3rd gear when 1st gear commanded, the clutch control bypass valve is in the spring compressed position indicates that SSB  cannot be the cause.
  • Customer may notice slow acceleration from stop. May be in 3rd gear when 1st gear is commanded.
  • Once the DTC stored, 3rd and 5th gears are only available.
  • Erratic shifting, harsh engagement poor launch performance.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P07A8 - Low/reverse clutch Transmission low/reverse clutch performance/stuck off. SSD  is multiplexed through the clutch control bypass valve (multiplex valve) to the low/reverse and overdrive clutch, the diagnostic can isolate the low/reverse clutch failed off from SSD  stuck off when the overdrive clutch applies normally and the low/reverse clutch did not.
  • Customer may notice no reverse.
  • Disable 1st gear.
  • Delayed engagement into drive.
  • Poor launch performance due 2nd gear launch.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P07A9 P0767 Low/reverse clutch Transmission low/reverse clutch stuck on. SSD  is multiplexed through the clutch control bypass valve (multiplex valve) to the low/reverse and overdrive clutch, the diagnostic can isolate the low/reverse stuck on by turning off SSE  . If the transaxle shifts into 4th when the clutch control bypass valve moves SSD  is stuck on, but if the transaxle stays in 1st then the low/reverse is stuck on.
  • Low/reverse clutch failed on.
  • One-Way Clutch (OWC) transmission torque in both directions.
  • Stuck in 1st gear.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P07AA - Overdrive clutch Transmission overdrive clutch performance/stuck off. SSD  is multiplexed through the clutch control bypass valve (multiplex valve) between the low/reverse and overdrive clutch, the diagnostic can isolate the overdrive clutch failed off from SSD  stuck off when the low/reverse clutch applies normally but the overdrive clutch is stuck off.
  • Overdrive clutch failed off.
  • Disable 4th, 5th and 6th gears.
  • Reverse may be delayed or disabled.
  • High engine rpm
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0867 - Transmission hydraulic and clutch systems Transmission fluid pressure. The control valve test raises line pressure to insure that the clutch control bypass valve (multiplex valve) is latched, then turns on SSE to test for a stuck TCC  control valve under steady state operation in 4th, 5th and 6th gear. If the ratio breaks away the test is aborted. If enough ratio break away occur, the DTC is set.
  • Multiplex latch pressure inadequate (valve moves when SSE turns on).
  • Overdrive clutch pressure issue.
  • Line pressure issues.
  • Solenoid regulator valve issues.
  • Customer may notice flairs during test.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P0960 P0748 PCA  PCA  control circuit/open. PCA  circuit has failed to 0 current.
  • Failed to maximum line pressure.
  • Harsh engagement
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0961 P0748 PCA  PCA  control circuit range/performance. Intermittent PCA  short to ground. Fault present long enough to notice a neutral condition (minimum pressure) but not present long enough to store a DTC.
  • Harsh engagement and harsh shifts
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0962 P0748 PCA  PCA  control circuit low. PCA  short to ground circuit failure. Failed to 0 current, minimum line pressure
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens the transaxle solenoid power control relay, removing power from all solenoids which provides maximum line pressure.
  • Harsh engagement
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive away)
  • No TCC  apply.
  • No shifts.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0963 P0748 PCA  PCA  control circuit high. PCA  short to power circuit fault. Failed to 0 current, maximum line press
  • Harsh engagement
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0973 P0753 SSA  SSA  control circuit low. Short to ground.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens the transaxle solenoid power control relay, removing power from all solenoid (get PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and 5th gear as the only forward gear with TCC  open).
  • Harsh engagement
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive a
  • No TCC  apply.
  • No shifts.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0974 P0753 SSA  SSA  control circuit high. Short to power.
  • Forward clutch is failed off - 5th and 6th gears only available forward gears.
  • Neutral conditions flare when fault occurs.
  • Poor launch due to 5th gear drive away)
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0976 P0758 SSB  SSB  control circuit low. Short to ground.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens the transaxle solenoid power control relay, removing power from all solenoid (get PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and 5th gear as the only forward gear with TCC  open).
  • Harsh engagement
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive away)
  • No TCC  apply.
  • No shifts.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0977 P0758 SSB  SSB  control circuit high. Short to power.
  • Direct clutch failed on - only 3rd and 5th gears available.
  • Harsh 1-3 shift failure occurs while in 1st.
  • Poor launch due 3rd gear drive
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0979 P0763 SSC  SSC  control circuit low. Short to ground.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens the transaxle solenoid power control relay, removing power from all solenoid (get PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and 5th gear as the only forward gear with TCC  open).
  • Harsh engagement
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive away)
  • No TCC  apply.
  • No shifts.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0980 P0763 SSC  SSC  control circuit high. Open circuit.
  • If fault occurs while in 2nd or 6th gear Customer might notice a neutral condition before diagnostics disables 2nd and 6th gear.
  • Erratic, delayed harsh shifts.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0982 P0768 SSD  SSD  control circuit low. Short to ground.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action opens the transaxle solenoid power control relay, removing power from all solenoid (get PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and 5th as the only forward gear with TCC open), harsh engagements.
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive away)
  • No TCC  apply.
  • No shifts.
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0983 P0768 SSD  SSD  control circuit high. Open circuit.
  • Only 4th, 5th a gears available
  • Harsh engagement
  • Poor launch due 4th gear drive away
  • Will turn on MIL
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0984 P0771, P0772 SSE  SSE  control circuit range/performance. This DTC sets with either P0771 or P0772.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P1636 - PCM Inductive signature chip communication error. Lost communication with solenoid driver.
  • The solenoid driver is an internal PCM chip that controls the solenoids. The main microchip communicates with the solenoid driver over a serial interface, sending out the desired solenoid state and receiving back a circuit fault status.
  • If communication is lost with the solenoid driver, the solenoid states become unknown, so the control system forces the transaxle solenoid power control relay off.
  • Transaxle solenoid power control relay turned off, providing PARK, REVERSE NEUTRAL and 5th gear with TCC  and maximum pressure.
  • Harsh engagement
  • Poor performance launch (due to 5th drive away).
  • No TCC  apply.
  • No shifts.
  • Will turn on MIL
INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.5L article or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L (4V) article.
P163E - TRID block Transmission control module programming error.
  • TRID version incorrect (TRID version does not match version in PCM Calibration).
  • 7-digit service banding code checksum or total TRID  block checksum invalid.
  • Solenoid and Clutch characterization data unavailable.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management will increase pressure and allow only PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, 1st and 3rd gear only.
  • Costumer may notice, high engine rpm.
  • 1st and 3rd gear only.
  • No TCC  apply.
  • Will turn on MIL
Refer to SOLENOID BODY STRATEGY in this service information.
P163F - TRID block TRID ID block corrupted, not programmed.
  • TRID data not programmed.
  • Solenoid and Clutch strategy data unavailable.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management will increase pressure and allow only PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, 1st and 3rd only.
  • Failure Mode Effect Management action of limits function 1st and 3rd gear.
  • High engine rpm lack of shifts complaints.
  • No TCC  apply.
  • Will turn on MIL
Refer to SOLENOID BODY STRATEGY in this service information.
P1702 P0706, P0707 and P0708 TR  sensor TR  sensor circuit intermittent. Sister code to P0706 P0707 and P0708 used to illuminate the wrench light.
  • Possible no crank only PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL and 5th gear available, harsh engagements.
  • Extremely delayed engagements (until a DTC is set).
  • After a DTC is and the high side opened - harsh engagements, poor performance (due to a 5th gear drive away), no shifts.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST D .
P1705 - TR  sensor TR  circuit not indicating park/neutral during self-test. TR  sensor not indicating Park or Neutral during Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) or Key ON Engine Running (KOER) self-test. - Rerun KOEO or KOER only.
P1711 - TFT  TFT  sensor out of self-test range. TFT  sensor out of self-test range equals less than -1°C (30°F) or greater than 105°C (220° F) during KOEO  or KOER  self-test. - RERUN KOEO or KOER only.
P1744 P0741 TCC  TCC  solenoid circuit. Sister code to P0741 used to illuminate the wrench light. Additional common DTC, P163F. Will turn on wrench lamp. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P1780 - Transmission Control Switch (TCS) TCS  (Overdrive (O/D) Cancel) circuit out of self-test range. TCS  did not change states during KOER  self-test. Customer cannot enter exit the overdrive feature. Refer to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS - 6F35 article.
P1783 - Transmission overtemperature Transmission over temperature condition. Transmission over temperature condition (greater than 135°C [275°F] for at least 5 seconds).
  • Torque converter lockup happens earlier than expected.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P1910 - Reverse lamp control Reverse lamp control circuit/open. Reverse lamp control circuit fault. 6F35 TR sensor does not have a high current reverse lamp control switch. This has moved to the PCM.
  • Reverse lamps not function correctly.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM article.
P1921 P0706, P0707 and P0708 TR  switch Transmission range signal The PCM sets this DTC when the ignition switch is turned to the crank position and before the PCM receives an engine run signal.
  • Engine may not crank.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST D .
P2700 P0751 and P0752 Forward clutch system fault Transmission forward clutch apply time range/performance. This code sets with either DTC P0751 or P0752.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P2701 P0756 and P0757 Direct clutch system fault Transmission direct clutch apply time range/performance. This code sets with either DTC P0756 or P0757.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P2702 P0761 and P0762 Intermediate clutch system faults Transmission intermediate clutch apply time range/performance. This code sets with either DTC P0761 or P0762.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P2703 P0766 and P2704 Low/Reverse clutch and OWC  faults (covers just the clutches) Transmission low/reverse clutch apply time range/performance. Low/reverse clutch stuck off with overdrive clutch stuck off. Most likely cause is SSD  non-electrical failure or low/reverse/overdrive regulator valve stuck in default position.
  • Low/reverse clutch off is a ratio based test.
  • Low/reverse clutch only tested for failed off in the low manual lever position.
  • The customer might notice no engine braking in 1st gear and erratic shift as the diagnostics isolates the fault low/reverse clutch failed off.
  • Delayed or no reverse engagement.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P2704 P0766, P0767 and P2703 Overdrive clutch system faults Transmission overdrive clutch apply time range/performance. Overdrive clutch stuck off with low/reverse clutch stuck off. Most likely cause is SSD  non-electrical failure or low/reverse/overdrive regulator valve stuck in default position.
Overdrive clutch stuck on. Possibly overdrive clutch, SSD  , low/reverse/overdrive regulator valve stuck in spring compressed position.
  • Overdrive clutch failed off.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P2705 - OWC  failed Transmission OWC  apply time range/performance.
  • The OWC  holds in 1st gear. If the OWC  fails off, 1st gear is failed to neutral.
  • 1st gear is disabled for this failure since low/reverse clutch is not intended to hold power on torque in 1st gear.
  • Customer might notice neutral conditions when gear is comma
  • Erratic shifting diagnostic isolates the cause of the neutral conditions the OWC  being failed.
  • Poor launch performance (due to 2nd gear drive away).
  • Harsh engagement
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.
P2760 P0743 and P0744 TCC  solenoid TCC  pressure control solenoid intermittent. Intermittent TCC  solenoid short to ground. A short to ground will cause the TCC  to apply, which can stall the engine at low vehicle speeds. The PCM will disable the high side driver until vehicle speed is high enough that the engine won't stall.
With the high side driver off the fault can not be detected. If the fault goes away while the high side is off the vehicle will have a 5th gear launch with no DTC.
If this occurs 3 times with no DTC P0742 being set, then DTC P2760 will set.
  • Poor launch performance (due to 5th gear drive away.
  • No TCC  apply.
  • No shifts.
  • Will turn on wrench lamp.
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
P2783 - Torque converter Torque converter temperature too high.
  • TCC  control valve stuck in the apply position. When the TCC  is commanded open there will be no flow through the TCC  (both apply and release circuits will be exhausted).
  • Test will run in 3rd gear or higher when valve 2 is in the latched position, pointing SSD  at overdrive clutch when the TCC  is commanded open. SSE is turned on, if the control valve is stuck, this will cause the TCC  to apply even though the TCC  solenoid is off.
  • Torque converter temperature too high.
  • Erratic shifts, vehicle disengages at a while in drive or low, early TCC  apply.
  • Will turn on MIL
Refer to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM in this service information.