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Pinpoint Test

  1. VERIFY WHETHER OTHER High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
    1. Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
      • Is the text "pass" or a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), All Terrain Control Module (ATCM), Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module, Body Control Module (BCM), Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), Front Lighting Control Module (FLM), Head Up Display (HUD) module, Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM), Parking Aid Module (PAM), Power Steering Control Module (PSCM), Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Restraints Control Module (RCM) or Steering Column Control Module (SCCM)? 
      1. Yes:  If "pass" or a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was listed next to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), a network fault is not currently present. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE AD  to diagnose an intermittent High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) fault condition.

        If "pass" or a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was listed next to one or more modules other than the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), GO to on page 2.

      2. No:  No modules are currently communicating on the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE AD .
  2. Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) MANUAL PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK
    1. Verify that appropriate INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS pinpoint test QA has been carried out.
      • Has pinpoint test QA been carried out? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  REFER to INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS , Section 5, pinpoint test QA to diagnose no communication with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  3. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 1: Identifying High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connect Terminal Identification
      G07428918Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  GO to on page 3.
  4. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Connecting Terminals
      G07428919Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  5. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS FOR BEING SHORTED TOGETHER
    1. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2280F
    2. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connect Terminal Identification
      G07428920Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less that 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the circuits in question.
      2. No:  GO to on page 4.
  6. CHECK FOR CORRECT Powertrain Control Module (PCM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module (PCM). REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.