Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE Restraints Control Module (RCM) CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- Disconnect: Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310A.
- Disconnect: Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310B.
- Are Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310A pin 13 and Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310B pins 9 and 10 OK?
- Yes: GO to 2 on page 2.
- No: INSTALL a new wiring harness. Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)., REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- CHECK THE Restraints Control Module (RCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Repower the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 3 on page 3.
- No: VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 37 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE Restraints Control Module (RCM) CASE GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the Restraints Control Module (RCM) case and a good chassis ground.
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 4 on page 3.
- No: REPAIR the Restraints Control Module (RCM) case ground as necessary. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
- CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Restraints Control Module (RCM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- Measure:
- Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to 5 on page 4.
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Restraints Control Module (RCM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the Restraints Control Module (RCM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.
- Reconnect the Restraints Control Module (RCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Repower the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Restraints Control Module (RCM). REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.