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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) C3265A.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Connector Terminals
      G07428983Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 28 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. CHECK THE Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Connector Terminal
      G07428984Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) C3265C.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428985Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM). REFER to DUAL CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE (DCSM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.