Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes:
GO to 2
on page 2.
- No:
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 29 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes:
GO to 3
on page 3.
- No:
REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes:
GO to 4
on page 4.
- No:
REPAIR the circuit in question.
- CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes:
GO to 5
on page 5.
- No:
REPAIR the circuit in question.
- CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes:
GO to 6
on page 5.
- No:
REPAIR the circuit in question.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Premium Plus) or REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) (Sony® Sound).
- No:
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.