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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Connector Terminals
      G07429003Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 26 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. CHECK THE Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Connector Terminal
      G07429004Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) MODULE AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429005Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module. REFER to TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR (TPM) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.