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Pinpoint Test

  1. RECHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, clear the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    3. Ignition OFF.
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Using a scan tool, carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test.
      • Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U3003:16 still present? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 2 on page 2.
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) IN THE PCM
    1. Using a scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
      • Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)? 
      1. Yes:  REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE B .
      2. No:  GO to 3 on page 2.
  3. CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
    1. Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A .
      • Did the battery pass the condition test? 
      1. Yes:  If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE B  to diagnose the charging system.

        If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to on page 2.

      2. No:  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
  4. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR_ABS) Parameter Identification (PID)
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    3. Using a scan tool, monitor the VPWR_ABS Parameter Identification (PID).
      • Is the Parameter Identification (PID) display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 7 on page 4.
      2. No:  GO to 5 on page 2.
  5. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Checking Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Voltage Supply
      G07420353Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is each voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 6 on page 3.
      2. No:  If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the cause of the VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 5 (50A), 43 (40A) and/or 92 (10A) are OK circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
  6. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to BATTERY DISCONNECT .
    3. Measure:
      Fig 2: Checking Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Ground Circuit For Open
      G07420354Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 7 on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. CHECK FOR CORRECT Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions.

        If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE. 

        If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.