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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1463A.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Connector Terminals
      G07429015Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 89 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. CHECK THE Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1463B.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Connector Terminals
      G07429016Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429017Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Power Steering Control Module (PSCM). REFER to STEERING GEAR .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.