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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Data Link Connector (DLC) PINS FOR DAMAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
    3. Inspect the Data Link Connector (DLC) pins 3 and 11 for damage.
      Fig 1: Locating Damage DLC Pins
      G06065532Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are Data Link Connector (DLC) pins 3 and 11 OK? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  REPAIR the Data Link Connector (DLC) as necessary.
  2. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
    1. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429031Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  GO to on page 4.
  3. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (+) AND Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminals
      G07429032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  GO to 12  on page 10.
  4. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (+) AND Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 4: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminals
      G07429033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
      2. No:  GO to 13  on page 11.
  5. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR
    1. Measure:
      Fig 5: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429034Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  GO to on page 7.
  6. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE Body Control Module (BCM) DISCONNECTED
    1. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 6: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429035Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 6.
      2. No:  GO to on page 6.
  7. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Body Control Module (BCM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 7: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 19  on page 13.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) MODULE AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module C228A.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 8: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429037Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 23  on page 15.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (+) AND Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      Fig 9: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminals
      G07429038Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 11  on page 9.
      2. No:  GO to 10  on page 8.
  10. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Body Control Module (BCM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 10: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429039Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the Data Link Connector (DLC) or REPAIR the circuit in question.
      2. No:  A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
  11. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (+) AND Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      Fig 11: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminals
      G07429040Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    2. Disconnect module one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms:
      • Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
      • Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B
      • Driver Seat Module (DSM) C341D (if equipped)
      • Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) C3265C (if equipped)
      • Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
      • Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) C4174B (if equipped)
      • Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) (if equipped)
      • Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) (if equipped)
      • Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module
      • Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module C2153E (if equipped)
      • Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module C228A
      • Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 
      1. Yes:  For the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to 19  on page 13.

        For the Body Control Module (BCM), GO to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

        For the Driver Seat Module (DSM), GO to DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM)

        For the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM), GO to DUAL CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE (DCSM)

        For the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), GO to GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE (GPSM)

        For the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module, GO to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE

        For the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM), GO to LIFTGATE OR TRUNK MODULE (LTM)

        For the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, GO to REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA)

        For the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L), GO to SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION (SOD) MODULES

        For the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R), GO to SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION (SOD) MODULES

        For the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module, GO to TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) MODULE

      2. No:  REPAIR circuits the circuits for a short together. CONNECT all modules.
  12. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (+) AND Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
    1. Measure
      Fig 12: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network Connector Terminals
      G07429041Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    2. Disconnect a module one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms:
      • Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
      • Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B
      • Driver Seat Module (DSM) C341D (if equipped)
      • Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) C3265C (if equipped)
      • Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
      • Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) C4174B (if equipped)
      • Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) (if equipped)
      • Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) (if equipped)
      • Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module
      • Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module C2153E (if equipped)
      • Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module C228A
      • Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 
      1. Yes:  For the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to 19  on page 13.

        For the Body Control Module (BCM), GO to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

        For the Driver Seat Module (DSM), GO to DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM)

        For the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM), GO to DUAL CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE (DCSM)

        For the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), GO to GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE (GPSM)

        For the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module, GO to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE

        For the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM), GO to LIFTGATE OR TRUNK MODULE (LTM)

        For the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, GO to REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA)

        For the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L), GO to SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION (SOD) MODULES

        For the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R), GO to SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION (SOD) MODULES

        For the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module, GO to TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) MODULE

      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  13. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Body Control Module (BCM), Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) MODULE, AND THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect modules one at a time until other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 18 (10A) to disable the Body Control Module (BCM).
    3. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    4. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 26 (5A) to disable the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module.
    5. Repeat the network test.
    6. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 29 (20A) to disable the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) and Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped).
    7. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuse.

        For restored operation with the Body Control Module (BCM) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE I .

        For restored operation with the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE X .

        For restored operation with the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) and Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) disabled, GO to 14  on page 12.

      2. No:  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 15  on page 12.
  14. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) AND THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM).

        For restored operation with the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) disconnected, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE P .

      2. No:  CONNECT the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE S .
  15. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L), Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R), Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) MODULE, Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM), AND THE Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuse 28 (30A) and Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 46 (10A) to disable the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module, Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Install the removed fuses.
    4. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuses 9 (10A) to disable the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) (if equipped).
    5. Repeat the network test.
    6. Install the removed fuse.
    7. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 34 (10A) to disable the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) and Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) (if equipped).
    8. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuses.

        If communication was restored with the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module disabled and vehicle is not equipped with climate control seats, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE J . If the vehicle is equipped with climate control seats, GO to 16  on page 12.

        If communication was restored with the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE N .

        If communication was restored with the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) and Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) disabled, GO to 17  on page 13.

      2. No:  If the vehicle is equipped Driver Seat Module (DSM) or Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to 18  on page 13.

        If the vehicle is not equipped with Driver Seat Module (DSM) or Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, INSTALL the removed fuses. The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.

  16. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) MODULE DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect modules one at a time until other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    2. Disconnect: Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module C228A.
    3. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE J .
      2. No:  CONNECT the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE Q .
  17. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SODL) DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) (if equipped).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L). REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE V .
      2. No:  CONNECT the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L). REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE W .
  18. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE Driver Seat Module (DSM) AND Remote Function Actuator (RFA) MODULE DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disable modules one at a time until other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 7 (7.5A) for the Driver Seat Module (DSM) (if equipped).
    3. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    4. Install the removed fuse.
    5. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuses 23 (15A) and 27 (20A) for the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (if equipped).
    6. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuse.

        If communication was restored with the Driver Seat Module (DSM) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE O .

        If communication was restored with the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) disabled, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE Z .

      2. No:  INSTALL the removed fuses. The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  19. CHECK THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)  (Premium Plus) or REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)  (Sony® Sound).
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  20. CHECK THE Body Control Module (BCM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA)  or REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  21. CHECK THE Driver Seat Module (DSM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Driver Seat Module (DSM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Driver Seat Module (DSM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Driver Seat Module (DSM). REFER to DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  22. CHECK THE Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM). REFER to DUAL CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE (DCSM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  23. CHECK THE Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Global Positioning System Module (GPSM). REFER to GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE (GPSM)  (Premium Plus) or REFER to GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE (GPSM)  (Sony® Sound).
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  24. CHECK THE Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module. REFER to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE  (Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC)) or REFER to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE  (Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)).
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  25. CHECK THE Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM). REFER to LIFTGATE/TRUNK MODULE (LTM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  26. CHECK THE Remote Function Actuator (RFA) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module. REFER to REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  27. CHECK THE Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L). REFER to SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION (SOD) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  28. CHECK THE Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R). REFER to SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION (SOD) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  29. CHECK THE Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module. REFER to TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR (TPM) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.