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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Data Link Connector (DLC) PINS FOR DAMAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
    3. Inspect the Data Link Connector (DLC) pins 1 and 9 for damage.
      Fig 1: Checking Damage Data Link Connector Pins
      G06937641Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are Data Link Connector (DLC) pins 1 and 9 OK? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  REPAIR the Data Link Connector (DLC) as necessary.
  2. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
    1. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429043Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  GO to on page 4.
  3. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) (+) AND Infotainment Controller Area Network (ICAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network Connector Terminals
      G07429044Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  GO to 12  on page 10.
  4. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) (+) AND Infotainment Controller Area Network (ICAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 4: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429045Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
      2. No:  GO to 13  on page 11.
  5. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR
    1. Measure:
      Fig 5: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429046Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  GO to on page 7.
  6. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) DISCONNECTED
    1. Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
    2. Measure:
      Fig 6: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429047Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 6.
      2. No:  GO to on page 6.
  7. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 7: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429048Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 21  on page 13.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Audio Control Module (ACM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: Audio Control Module (ACM) C240A.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 8: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429049Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 18  on page 12.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) (+) AND Infotainment Controller Area Network (ICAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      Fig 9: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429050Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 11  on page 9.
      2. No:  GO to 10  on page 8.
  10. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 10: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429051Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the Data Link Connector (DLC) or REPAIR the circuit in question.
      2. No:  A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
  11. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) (+) AND Infotainment Controller Area Network (ICAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      Fig 11: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429052Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    2. Disconnect modules, one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms:
      • Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
      • Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module C3154A (if equipped)
      • Audio Control Module (ACM) C240A
      • Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
      • Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (if equipped)
      • Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
      • Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 
      1. Yes:  For the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)

        For the audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module, GO to

        For the Audio Control Module (ACM), GO to 21  on page 13.

        For the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), GO to 22  on page 14.

        For the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM), GO to 23  on page 14.

        For the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), GO to 24  on page 15.

      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  12. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) (+) AND Infotainment Controller Area Network (ICAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
    1. Measure:
      Fig 12: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07429053Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    2. Disconnect modules, one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms:
      • Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
      • Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module C3154A (if equipped)
      • Audio Control Module (ACM) C240A
      • Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
      • Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (if equipped)
      • Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
      • Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  For the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to 19  on page 13.

        For the audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module, GO to 20  on page 13.

        For the Audio Control Module (ACM), GO to 21  on page 13.

        For the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), GO to 22  on page 14.

        For the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM), GO to 23  on page 14.

        For the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), GO to 24  on page 15.

      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  13. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 11 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuses. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE H .
      2. No:  If the vehicle is equipped with an Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to 14  on page 11.

        If the vehicle is not equipped with an Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to 15  on page 11.

  14. CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AUDIO Digital Signal Processing (DSP) MODULE DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 5 (20A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL the removed fuse. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE L .
      2. No:  GO to 15  on page 11.
  15. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) AND THE Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 9 (10A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT all modules.

        If the vehicle is equipped with a Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM), GO to 16  on page 12.

        If the vehicle is not equipped with a Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM), REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE Y .

      2. No:  GO to 17  on page 12.
  16. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (if equipped).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT all modules.

        REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE D .

      2. No:  CONNECT all modules.

        REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE Y .

  17. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) AND Audio Control Module (ACM) DISABLED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 29 (20A).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
    3. Repeat the network test.
      • Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT all modules.

        If the vehicle is equipped with a Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to 18  on page 12.

        If the vehicle is not equipped with a Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE K .

      2. No:  CONNECT all modules. The Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  18. CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) DISCONNECTED
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
    1. Disconnect: Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM).
    2. Using a scan tool, perform network test.
      • Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT all modules.

        REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE S .

      2. No:  CONNECT all modules.

        REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE K .

  19. CHECK THE Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)  (Premium Plus) or REFER to ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)  (Sony® Sound).
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  20. CHECK THE AUDIO Digital Signal Processing (DSP) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module. REFER to AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (DSP) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  21. CHECK THE Audio Control Module (ACM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Audio Control Module (ACM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Audio Control Module (ACM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Audio Control Module (ACM). REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM)  (Premium), REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM)  (Premium Plus) or REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM)  (Sony® Sound).
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  22. CHECK THE Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). REFER to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM)  (Premium), REFER to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM)  (Premium Plus) or REFER to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM)  (Sony® Sound).
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  23. CHECK THE Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM). REFER to FRONT CONTROL DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FCDIM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  24. CHECK THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.