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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Connector Terminal
      G07428921Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 43 (40A) and 92 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Connector Terminal
      G07428922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  3. CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring HS-CAN Circuits Between Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Connector Terminals
      G07428923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to on page 6.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.