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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM).
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Front Control/Display Interface Module Connector Terminal
      G07428926Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. CHECK THE Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Connector Terminal
      G07428927Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  3. CHECK THE Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428928Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM). REFER to FRONT CONTROL DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FCDIM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.