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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Wait one minute.
    3. Disconnect: Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM).
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Connector Terminal
      G07428929Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMSSYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. CHECK THE Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Connector Terminal
      G07428930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428931Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Occupant Classification System (OCS) sensor. REFER to OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) SENSOR .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.