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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428954Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  GO to on page 2.
  2. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE WITH THE Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) MODULE DISCONNECTED
    1. Disconnect: Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module C228A.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428955Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE I .
  3. CHECK THE Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module C228A.
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring Heating, Ventilation, And Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module Connector Terminal
      G07428956Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 46 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  4. CHECK THE Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 4: Measuring Heating, Ventilation, And Air Conditioning (HVAC) Connector Terminal
      G07428957Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 7.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) MODULE AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 5: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428958Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
    1. Connect: Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module C228A.
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 6: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428959Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 3 volts on either circuit? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
      2. No:  GO to on page 6.
  7. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 7: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminal
      G07428960Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 7.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. CHECK FOR CORRECT Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) module. For Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) REFER to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE , or for Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) REFER to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.