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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Front Lighting Control Module (FLM).
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) Connector Terminal
      G07428971Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. CHECK THE Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) Connector Terminal
      G07428972Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428973Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Front Lighting Control Module (FLM). REFER to FRONT LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (FLM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.