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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) C4174A.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Measuring Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) Connector Terminals
      G07428974Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 7 (30A) and the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. CHECK THE Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Measuring Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) Connector Terminal
      G07428975Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect: Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) C4174B.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 3: Measuring Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Connector Terminals
      G07428976Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. CHECK FOR CORRECT Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM). REFER to LIFTGATE/TRUNK MODULE (LTM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.