Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Cruise-Control Module (C-CM).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes:
GO to 2
on page 2.
- No:
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 79 (5A) and 91 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes:
GO to 3
on page 3.
- No:
REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) AND THE Data Link Connector (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes:
GO to 4
on page 4.
- No:
REPAIR the circuit in question.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) connector.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Cruise-Control Module (C-CM). REFER to CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) .
- No:
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.