Pinpoint Test
- CHECK FOR Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE SYSTEM VOLTAGE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test.
- Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
- Yes:
For U3003:16, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A .
For U3003:17, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE P .
- No: GO to 2 on page 2.
- CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR_ABS) Parameter Identification (PID)
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Using a scan tool, monitor the VPWR_ABS Parameter Identification (PID).
- Is the Parameter Identification (PID) display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes: GO to 4 on page 3.
- No: GO to 3 on page 2.
- CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
- Is each voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes: GO to 4 on page 3.
- No:
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 5 (50A), 43 (40A) and/or 92 (10A) are OK.
If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
- CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to BATTERY DISCONNECT .
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 5 on page 4.
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
- Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions.
On vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
On vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.