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Home >> Ford >> 2011 >> Explorer Base, AWD, 6F55 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnostic Routine(S) >> Diagnostic Routine AJ >> Pinpoint Test
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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, clear all Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    3. Test drive the vehicle above 20 kmh (12.4 mph) and carry out at least 1 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) stop.
    4. Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
    5. Ignition OFF.
    6. Ignition ON.
    7. Using a scan tool, carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test.
      • Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) still present? 
      1. Yes:  If the Rotunda Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to on page 3.

        If the Rotunda Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to on page 4.

      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT both front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors and the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module electrical connector. REPAIR or CLEAN the connector as necessary. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  2. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
    3. Connect the Rotunda Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Select the correct system polarity on the Rotunda Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
      • Is the tester output Light-emitting Diode (LED) illuminated? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  GO to on page 5.
  3. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
    1. Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. REFER to LIFTING POINTS .
    2. While monitoring the Rotunda Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
      • Do the sensor output Light-emitting Diodes (LEDs) illuminate and flash and is the current overload Light-emitting Diode (LED) not illuminated? 
      1. Yes:  The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT all wheel speed sensor electrical connectors and the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module electrical connectors. REPAIR or CLEAN the connector as necessary. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      2. No:  INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT .
  4. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
    3. Disconnect suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. For the Left Front (LF) wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Fig 1: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits For Short To Battery Voltage
      G07420368Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    6. For the Right Front (RF) wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Fig 2: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits For Short To Battery Voltage
      G07420369Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is any voltage present? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
      2. No:  GO to on page 5.
  5. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. For the Left Front (LF) wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Fig 3: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits For Open
      G07420370Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    3. For the Right Front (RF) wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Fig 4: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits For Open
      G07420371Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 7.
      2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  6. CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS
    1. For the Left Front (LF) wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Fig 5: Checking For Shorted Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits
      G07420372Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    2. For the Right Front (RF) wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Fig 6: Checking For Shorted Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits
      G07420373Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 8.
      2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  7. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. For the Left Front (LF) wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Fig 7: Checking Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits For Short To Ground
      G07420374Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    2. For the Right Front (RF) wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Fig 8: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits For Short To Ground
      G07420375Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 9.
      2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  8. CHECK FOR CORRECT Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
    1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module electrical connector.
    2. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    3. Connect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    4. Connect any disconnected wheel speed sensor electrical connectors. Make sure the electrical connector seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions.

        On vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

        On vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.