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Home >> Ford >> 2011 >> Explorer Base, AWD, 6F55 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnostic Routine(S) >> Diagnostic Routine B >> Pinpoint Test
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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) FROM THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE SELF-TEST
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test.
      • Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0031:01; C0034:01; C0037:01 and/or C003A:01 present? 
      1. Yes:  For Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0031:01 or C0034:01, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE AJ .

        For Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0037:01 or C003A:01, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE AK .

      2. No:  GO to 2 on page 2.
  2. CHECK THE TIRES SIZE AND PRESSURE
    1. Verify that all tires and wheels are the same size and that the tire size and inflation pressures are correct as indicated on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.
      • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 3 on page 2.
      2. No:  INSTALL the correct size tire or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  3. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. REFER to LIFTING POINTS .
    3. NOTE: Examine the wheel speed sensor wire carefully with a good light source. Failure to verify damage in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.
    4. Inspect the wheel speed sensor and harness for abrasion, broken connector tabs or water intrusion.
      • Is the wheel speed sensor and harness OK? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 4 on page 2.
      2. No:  INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT  or REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR .
  4. INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
    1. Inspect the wheel speed sensor and fastener for looseness.
      • Are the wheel speed sensor and fastener tight? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 5 on page 2.
      2. No:  TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor to specification. REFER to TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
  5. CHECK THE WHEEL BEARING MAGNETIC STRIPS FOR DAMAGE
    1. Inspect the wheel bearings for abnormal wear or roughness and for deformation or contamination of the seal and magnetic strip.
      • Are the wheel bearing(s) OK? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT  or REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR .

        DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 kmh (12.4 mph). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test. If the original Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, GO to on page 3. If a different Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, REFER to DTC CHART: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

      2. No:  INSTALL a new wheel bearing as necessary. For front wheel bearings, REFER to WHEEL BEARING AND WHEEL HUB .

        For rear wheel bearings, REFER to WHEEL BEARING AND WHEEL HUB FRONT WHEEL DRIVE (FWD) or REFER to WHEEL BEARING AND WHEEL HUB - ALL WHEEL DRIVE (AWD) .

  6. MONITOR THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, monitor the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) while an assistant drives the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 kmh (12.4 mph).
      • Left front wheel speed sensor (LF_WSPD)
      • Right front wheel speed sensor (RF_WSPD)
      • Left rear wheel speed sensor (LR_WSPD)
      • Right rear wheel speed sensor (RR_WSPD)
      • Are the wheel speed Parameter Identifications (PIDs) within 5 kmh (3.1 mph) of each other and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer? 
      1. Yes:  GO to 7 on page 3.
      2. No:  CYCLE the ignition. CLEAR the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test. If the original Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, GO to on page 3.

        If a different Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, REFER to DTC CHART: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

  7. CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
    1. Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
    2. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
    3. Inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for:
      • corrosion
      • loose or spread terminals
      • loose or frayed wire connections at terminals
      • Were any concerns found? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR as necessary. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.
      2. No:  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) components at this time. Install Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
  8. CHECK FOR CORRECT Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions.

        If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE. 

        If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.