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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE PUMP MOTOR (PMP_MOTOR) ACTIVE COMMAND
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, toggle the PMP_MOTOR active command ON and listen for the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) pump motor noise.
      • Does the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) pump motor run for approximately 2 seconds? 
      1. Yes:  TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to on page 2.
  2. CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
    1. Using a scan tool, clear the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    2. Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 kmh (12 mph).
    3. Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
    4. Using a scan tool, carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test.
      • Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0020:13 or 71 retrieved? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC CHART: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

        If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, the system is operating correctly at this time.

  3. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE GROUND EYELET AT THE CHASSIS
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Remove the bolt retaining the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module ground to the vehicle.
    3. Clean the body mating surface and ground eyelets.
    4. Position the ground eyelets and install the bolt.
    5. Ignition ON.
    6. Using a scan tool, clear the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    7. Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 kmh (12 mph).
    8. Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
    9. Using a scan tool, carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test.
      • Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0020:13 or 71 retrieved? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, the concern was most likely caused by a loose or corroded connector.

        For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC CHART: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

  4. CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 1: Checking Pump Motor Voltage Supply To Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
      G07420359Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  VERIFY that Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 5 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the cause of the circuit short.
  5. CHECK THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to BATTERY DISCONNECT .
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Checking Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Ground Circuit For Open
      G07420360Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CHECK FOR CORRECT Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions.

        For vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

        For vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 kmh (12 mph). REPEAT the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, INSTALL a new Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.