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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK FOR A High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CONCERN WITH THE Restraints Control Module (RCM)
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. NOTE: The network test does not test the private High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) between the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Restraints Control Module (RCM).
    3. Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
      • Does the Restraints Control Module (RCM) pass the network test? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE C .
  2. CHECK THE Restraints Control Module (RCM) FOR Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    1. Using a scan tool, carry out the Restraints Control Module (RCM) self-test.
      • Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the Restraints Control Module (RCM)? 
      1. Yes:  DIAGNOSE all Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to DTC CHART: RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
      2. No:  GO to on page 3.
  3. CHECK FOR Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0151:00
    1. Using a scan tool, carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test.
      • Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0151:00 present? 
      1. Yes:  REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE K .
      2. No:  GO to on page 3.
  4. VERIFY THE Restraints Control Module (RCM) PART NUMBER
    1. Using a scan tool, retrieve and record the Restraints Control Module (RCM) part number.
    2. Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog.
      • Does the part number in the Restraints Control Module (RCM) match the part number listed in the parts catalog? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      2. No:  INSTALL the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM). REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
  5. CHECK THE PRIVATE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
    2. Disconnect Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310B.
    3. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
    4. Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Do not prove out the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) at this time. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
    5. Ignition ON.
    6. Measure:
      Fig 1: Checking Private High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Circuits For Short To Voltage
      G07420361Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is any voltage present? 
      1. Yes:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
      2. No:  GO to on page 4.
  6. CHECK THE PRIVATE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 2: Checking Private High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Circuits For Short To Ground
      G07420362Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  7. CHECK THE PRIVATE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
    1. Measure:
      Fig 3: Checking Private High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Circuits For Short Together
      G07420363Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 6.
      2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  8. CHECK THE PRIVATE High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 4: Checking Private High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Circuits For Open
      G07420364Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 7.
      2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  9. CHECK FOR CORRECT Restraints Control Module (RCM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Restraints Control Module (RCM) electrical connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the Restraints Control Module (RCM) electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Connect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    6. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Restraints Control Module (RCM). REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

        CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). REPEAT the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test. If any one or more of the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return, GO to 10  on page 7.

      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. CHECK FOR CORRECT Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module electrical connector.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions.

        On vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

        On vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.