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Pinpoint Test

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
  1. CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
    1. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A  to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use.
      • Does the battery pass the condition test? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 2 .
      • No:  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
  2. RETRIEVE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    1. Using a scan tool, perform POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  self test.
      • Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present? 
  3. CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Connect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat, latch correctly and are tightened to specification. REFER to TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
    5. Measure and record battery voltage.
    6. Measure:
      Fig 1: Checking Generator Connections
      G07428555Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of battery voltage? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 4 .
      • No:  VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  4. CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
    1. Start the engine.
    2. With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
      Fig 2: Checking Voltage Drop In B+ Circuit
      G07428556Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    3. Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
      • Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 5 .
      • No:  INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.
  5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
    1. With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
      Fig 3: Checking Voltage Drop In Vehicle Grounds
      G07428557Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 6 .
      • No:  INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.
  6. MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) Parameter Identification (PID) WHILE COMMANDED
    1. Using a scan tool, view the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    2. Using the active command, set Parameter Identification (PID) GENVDSD to 14 volts.
    3. Monitor the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) GENVDSD.
    4. With the engine still running at idle, measure and record the battery voltage at the battery.
      • Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID? 
  7. COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) Parameter Identification (PID) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
    1. With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure and record the battery voltage at the battery.
    2. Using a scan tool, view the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    3. Monitor the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) VPWR.
      • Does the Parameter Identification (PID) accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 8 .
      • No:  REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected Powertrain Control Module (PCM) power circuit(s).
  8. CHECK Powertrain Control Module (PCM) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
    1. Monitor Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) VPWR.
    2. With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads, measure the battery voltage at the battery and note the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) VPWR.
    3. With the engine still running at idle, turn headlamps on and blower on high, measure the battery voltage at the battery and monitor the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) VPWR.
      • Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read within ±0.5 volt with accessory loads on as compared to accessory loads off? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 9 .
      • No:  REPAIR the affected Powertrain Control Module (PCM) ground circuits.
  9. MONITOR THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) Parameter Identification (PID)
    1. With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads, measure and record the battery voltage at the battery and monitor the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) VPWR.
    2. Monitor the Parameter Identification (PID) VPWR and momentarily accelerate the engine to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release. Repeat this step 4-5 times while continuing to monitor the Parameter Identification (PID).
      • Does the Parameter Identification (PID) stay within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage when the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) are increased? 
      • Yes:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSPECT and REPAIR any connector or pin issues found. If no connector or pin issues are found, CARRY OUT the battery drain test. REFER to BATTERY DRAIN TEST .
      • No:  GO to step 10 .
  10. CHECK FOR CORRECT Powertrain Control Module (PCM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      • Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) address this concern, INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module (PCM). REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
      • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.