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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Using a scan tool, perform POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  self-test.
      • Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0A5A present? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 2 .
      • No:  For Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0A5B, GO to step  3 .

        For Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0A5C, GO to  7 .

  2. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:
      • Physical damage
      • Corrosion
      • Disconnected electrical connector
      • Disconnected from generator B+ cable
      • Debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable
      • Are any of these conditions found during inspection? 
      • Yes:  REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR .
      • No:  GO to step  9 .
  3. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Checking Generator Current Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit For Open
      G07428578Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 4 .
      • No:  If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance.

        If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.

  4. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 2: Checking Generator Current Sensor Signal Return Circuit For Open
      G07428579Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 5 .
      • No:  REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance.
  5. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 3: Checking Generator Current Sensor Feedback Circuit For Short To Ground
      G07428580Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 6 .
      • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 4: Checking Generator Current Sensor Feedback Circuit For Open
      G07428581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 7 .
      • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor.
    3. Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Measure:
      Fig 5: Checking Generator Current Sensor Feedback Circuit For Short To Voltage
      G07428582Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is any voltage present? 
      • Yes:  REPAIR the circuit.
      • No:  GO to step 8 .
  8. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 6: Checking Generator Current Sensor Feedback Circuit For Short To Signal Return Or Voltage Reference Circuit
      G07428583Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 9 .
      • No:  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  9. CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor.
    3. Inspect the generator current sensor connector for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out terminals
      • damaged terminals
    4. Connect and correctly seat the generator current sensor connector.
    5. Ignition ON.
    6. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    7. Using a scan tool, perform POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  self-test.
      • Did the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) return? 
      • Yes:  REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL new generator current sensor. REFER to GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR . CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, GO to step 10 .
      • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. CHECK FOR CORRECT Powertrain Control Module (PCM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      • Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module (PCM). REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
      • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.