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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
    1. Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
      • Physical damage
      • Corrosion
      • Disconnected electrical connector
      • Disconnected from battery ground cable
      • Debris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable
      • Are any of these conditions found during inspection? 
      • Yes:  GO to step  13 .
      • No:  GO to step 2 .
  2. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure:
      Fig 1: Checking Battery Current Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit
      G07428584Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts? 
      • Yes:  GO to step  6 .
      • No:  If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to step  4 .

        If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, GO to step 3 .

  3. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    3. Remove the RUN/START relay.
    4. Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Fig 2: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between Battery Junction Box Pin 3 And Pin 5
      G07428585Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    5. Ignition ON.
    6. Measure:
      Fig 3: Checking Battery Current Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit For Short To Voltage
      G07428586Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is any voltage present? 
      • Yes:  REPAIR the circuit.
      • No:  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to step  13 .
  4. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 4: Checking Battery Current Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit For Short To Ground
      G07428587Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 5 .
      • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 5: Checking Battery Current Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit For Open
      G07428588Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to step  13 .
      • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
    1. Measure:
      Fig 6: Checking Battery Current Sensor Signal Return Circuit
      G07428589Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts? 
      • Yes:  GO to step  9 .
      • No:  GO to step 7 .
  7. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
    1. Measure:
      Fig 7: Checking Battery Current Sensor Signal Return Circuit For Voltage
      G07428590Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is any voltage present? 
      • Yes:  If the voltage is 5.1 volts or less, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to reference voltage circuit.

        If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to voltage.

      • No:  GO to step 8 .
  8. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    3. Measure:
      Fig 8: Checking Battery Current Sensor Signal Return Circuit For Open
      G07428591Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to step  13 .
      • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    3. Remove the RUN/START relay.
    4. Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Fig 9: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between Battery Junction Box Pin 3 And Pin 5
      G07428592Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    5. Ignition ON.
    6. Measure:
      Fig 10: Checking Battery Current Sensor Feedback Circuit For Short To Voltage
      G07428593Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is any voltage present? 
      • Yes:  REPAIR the circuit.
      • No:  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to step 10 .
  10. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 11: Checking Battery Current Sensor Feedback Circuit For Short To Ground
      G07428594Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 11 .
      • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Measure:
      Fig 12: Checking Battery Current Sensor Feedback Circuit For Open
      G07428595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 12 .
      • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR REFERENCE CIRCUIT
    1. Measure:
      Fig 13: Checking Battery Current Sensor Feedback Circuit For Short To Signal Return Or Reference Circuit
      G07428596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to step 13 .
      • No:  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  13. CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor (if not previously disconnected).
    3. Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out terminals
      • damaged terminals
    4. Connect and correctly seat the battery current sensor connector.
    5. Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
    6. Ignition ON.
    7. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    8. Using a scan tool, perform Body Control Module (BCM) self-test.
      • Did the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) return? 
      • Yes:  REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery current sensor. REFER to BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR . CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, GO to step 14 .
      • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  14. CHECK FOR CORRECT Body Control Module (BCM) OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect and inspect all Body Control Module (BCM) connectors.
    3. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    4. Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    5. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      • Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
      • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.