Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
- Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
- Physical damage
- Corrosion
- Disconnected electrical connector
- Disconnected from battery ground cable
- Debris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable
- Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
- Yes: GO to step 13 .
- No: GO to step 2 .
- Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Remove the RUN/START relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to step 13 .
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 5 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 13 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
- Measure:
- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
- Yes: GO to step 9 .
- No: GO to step 7 .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure:
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes:
If the voltage is 5.1 volts or less, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to reference voltage circuit.
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to voltage.
- No: GO to step 8 .
- Measure:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Measure:
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 13 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Remove the RUN/START relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to step 10 .
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 11 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 12 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR REFERENCE CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor (if not previously disconnected).
- Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out terminals
- damaged terminals
- Connect and correctly seat the battery current sensor connector.
- Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a scan tool, perform Body Control Module (BCM) self-test.
- Did the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) return?
- Yes: REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery current sensor. REFER to BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR . CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, GO to step 14 .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Body Control Module (BCM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Body Control Module (BCM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.