Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and state of charge. REFER to Diagnostic Routine A .
- Is the battery OK?
- Yes: GO to step 2 .
- No: INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
- CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
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NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the Intelligent Access (IA) key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the Intelligent Access (IA) key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the Intelligent Access (IA) key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.
Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the start/stop switch.
- Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
- Yes: REFER to Diagnostic Routine F .
- No: GO to step 3 .
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- CHECK THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) OPERATION
- Observe the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) operation while pushing the start/stop switch.
- Do some indicators in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminate?
- Yes: GO to step 5 .
- No: GO to step 4 .
- CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCAN TOOL
- Using a scan tool, perform the Network Test.
- Does the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module and Body Control Module (BCM) pass the Network Test?
- Yes: REFER to Diagnostic Routine E .
- No:
If the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module did not pass the Network Test, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE Z
.
If the Body Control Module (BCM) did not pass the Network Test, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE I .
- RETRIEVE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test.
- Using a scan tool, perform the Body Control Module (BCM) self-test.
- Using a scan tool, perform the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) self-test.
- Were Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
- Yes:
For all Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC CHART: REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA)
.
For all Body Control Module (BCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC CHART: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
For all Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC CHART: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- No: GO to step 6 .
- CHECK THE CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (Crk_Fact_Brk) Parameter Identification (PID)
- Using a scan tool, view the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- While observing the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module Parameter Identification (PID) Crk_Fact_Brk, apply the brake pedal.
- Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read YES when the brake was applied?
- Yes: GO to step 9 .
- No: GO to step 7 .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE LIGHTS
- While observing the brake lamps, apply the brake pedal.
- Do the brake lamps illuminate?
- Yes: GO to step 8 .
- No: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE M .
- CHECK THE Brake Pedal Position (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE Remote Function Actuator (RFA) MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module.
- While pressing the brake pedal, measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to step 23 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit for an open.
- CHECK THE IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) Parameter Identification (PID)
- Using a scan tool, view the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- While observing the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) IN_GEAR, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
- Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read NO in both positions?
- Yes: GO to step 10 .
- No: REFER to Diagnostic Routine D .
- CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) Parameter Identification (PID)
- Using a scan tool, view the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- While pressing the start/stop switch and the brake pedal, monitor the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identification (PID) ENG_CRANK.
- Does the Parameter Identification (PID) change from Inactive to Active?
- Yes: GO to step 11 .
- No: GO to step 21 .
- CHECK THE STARTER RELAY
- Swap the starter relay with a known good relay and attempt to crank the engine.
- Does the engine crank?
- Yes: INSTALL a new starter relay.
- No: GO to step 12 .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure:
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to step 13 .
- No: VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
- With the gear selector in PARK, connect a fused jumper wire:
- Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
- Yes: GO to step 19 .
- No: GO to step 14 .
- CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure:
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to step 15 .
- No: INSTALL new battery cables. REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure:
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to step 16 .
- No: CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure:
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to step 17 .
- No: INSTALL new battery cables. REFER to BATTERY CABLES - 3.5L TI-VCT .
- CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
- Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
- Yes: GO to step 18 .
- No: INSTALL a new starter. REFER to Starter Motor - 3.5L Ti-VCT .
- CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B.
- Press the brake and the start/stop switch.
- Measure:
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and C197B. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
- No: REPAIR the circuit for an open.
- CHECK THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Are the resistances to ground greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 20 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground.
- CHECK THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
- Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to step 24 .
- No: REPAIR the affected circuit for an open.
- CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- While pressing the start/stop switch, measure:
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to step 24 .
- No: GO to step 22 .
- CHECK THE ENGINE START STOP BUTTON CIRCUIT 1 (START_STOP_1) Parameter Identification (PID)
- Using a scan tool, view the Body Control Module (BCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- While pressing the start/stop switch, monitor the Body Control Module (BCM) Parameter Identification (PID) START_STOP_1.
- Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read correctly?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit for an open.
- No: REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE J .
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Remote Function Actuator (RFA) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module. REFER to Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Powertrain Control Module (PCM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) address this concern, INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module (PCM). REFER to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.